View Full Version : how do I use thin borders for techs?


dugfromthearth
Dec 20, 2004, 08:58 AM
Rhye mentioned I should use thin tech borders. I've searched and can't find anything about it.

Can someone point me to them?

El Justo
Dec 20, 2004, 09:14 AM
i'm not sure that you can go from using the default border gfx to customized ones; at least through a tech.

i could be wrong though.

Vostos
Dec 20, 2004, 11:35 AM
There are some in RaR

dugfromthearth
Dec 20, 2004, 11:56 AM
I don't want thin civilization borders. I want thin borders for the techs in my tech tree.

Vostos
Dec 20, 2004, 12:43 PM
Yes, you can find the thin borders for tech in Rise and Rule

dugfromthearth
Dec 20, 2004, 01:09 PM
Rise and Rule?

thanks, I'll look it up :)

GRM7584
Dec 20, 2004, 02:19 PM
(civ3dir)/art/advisors/techboxes.pcx...

I don't think it would be hard to edit.

But maybe I'm wrong.