View Full Version : game crashes


alsoDavo
Mar 27, 2005, 11:44 AM
Game runs fine unless I have 5 or more civs and use a standard or larger map. Actually the game runs fine then until later in the game when there are considerable units and cities.

Here are excerpts of computer stats from directx if anyone has had same or similar problem and solved it.

Operating System: Windows 2000 Professional (5.0, Build 2195)
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel Pentium III, ~790MHz
Memory: 512MB RAM
Page File: 86MB used, 1417MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0b (4.09.0000.0902)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.0001.0902 32bit Unicode

Card name: Diamond Stealth S60
Manufacturer: ATI (Diamond Multimedia)
Chip type: RADEON 7000 AGP (0x5159)
DAC type: Internal DAC(350MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5159&SUBSYS_51591569&REV_00
Display Memory: 32.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (16 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6368 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 6/26/2003 05:40:44, 302592 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: ati2mtag.sys

Thanks!

alsoDavo
Mar 27, 2005, 04:24 PM
Update. On the particular game I'm playing, apparently I no longer have a problem. It really only started after I had taken a city from the Mongols and I looked to see how many units they had ready to attack me. Their stack was huge. I really didn't want to quit and start a new game so I kept moving a few units, saving the game and exiting PTW. After I worked the Mongol stack down, (it took a couple of turns), the game stopped crashing. The thing is, I really don't see how they managed to get that many units in the stack in a single move since they had no railroads. I suspect this might be some kind of AI cheat problem.