View Full Version : Choosing your map


KRagen Ironfist
May 08, 2005, 10:57 AM
Is it possible to play a standard game with a specific map? if so how do I select the map - the only screen I see is the one where you can choose the size and geography and metereology of the map not choose say a map of earth to play on.

also - what is the map seed for? (top right corner of map screen)

Ginger_Ale
May 08, 2005, 11:30 AM
Yes it is - since you have Conquests, you can make a map (using the editor named Civ3ConquestsEdit found in your Conquests folder), and save it in ../Conquests/Scenarios/ folder. Then, when you load up Conquests, select Civ-Content from the menu and play the map!

Map Seed is used in creating a map - each map has a # (though you can enter text) that keeps the maps random so you don't play one twice.

KRagen Ironfist
May 08, 2005, 12:43 PM
cheers for that

by the way - how did you know I had conquests?

bluebox
May 08, 2005, 02:20 PM
GA knows it because the map seed feature appears only in C3C ;)

Abaddon
May 09, 2005, 07:35 AM
not forgetting welcome to civ fanatics!!!!