View Full Version : Lines in the Foriegn Advisor screen???


Riderforlife13
Dec 17, 2001, 02:16 PM
I've read where a lot of people are having trouble with the lines in the foriegn advisor screen. I have yet to see a solution to this problem....could someone help me out here. What is everyone doing to solve this problem?

Proteus
Dec 17, 2001, 02:21 PM
Saving your curent game, Closing Civ, Restarting Civ, Reloading your current Game.

There doesn´t seem to be any other Solution to date :(

Riderforlife13
Dec 17, 2001, 02:26 PM
WooHoo.....now that sounds like fun........Hopefully there will be a solution soon. It's helpful to know when you attack someone if the rest of the world is going to declare war on you....:-D.

Sparrowhawk
Dec 17, 2001, 02:32 PM
had this problem with the original version of Civ III straight out of the box. It turned out that I just needed to install the alternate drivers for my ATI graphics card, and that solved the problem.

Then, when I installed the 'morning' version of the patch, the disappearing lines problem (on both the foreign advisor and science advisor) came back.

However, since I installed the 'good' version of the patch, all has been well.

So if you are having problems, try these two things:

1. Make sure you have the correct version of the patch installed.
2. Update all of your graphics drivers.

I am running a laptop: amd-k6 400mhz, 128 mb ram, ATI Rage LT Pro AGP 2x graphics card


There has been discussion in the official "bug fixes" thread here:

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=11671&perpage=20&pagenumber=2

and also there were a bunch of us trying to fix things way back when the game was first released, here:

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?
s=&threadid=7613

Hope this helps.