View Full Version : Can't find cd


doggiedaddy
Oct 26, 2005, 01:09 PM
Well, I'm in the process of double checking my firmware, but on my Dell 2650 laptop, I've installed the game, but when I try to run it, I get "Cannot locate the CD-ROM" "Please insert the correct CD-ROM, select OK and restart application"

"Click here for more information about this error". When I click, it takes me to the 2k website, and there is no support info yet. The 800 number is being "checked for problems".. ugh... After reading about the problems with Madden on the PSP, I never expected problems with this!

AngelLeliel
Oct 26, 2005, 01:11 PM
Try the CD1

Quasimodo
Oct 26, 2005, 01:15 PM
I think I remember seeing in another post that you have to put the install disk in to play the game.

Nothingman
Oct 26, 2005, 01:16 PM
Yep, I had the same problem. Oddly enough you use the install disc to play not the play disc.

doggiedaddy
Oct 26, 2005, 01:22 PM
Thanks a lot, everyone. What a silly thing.

Now if we can just convince them to go back to jewel cases instead of the paper sleeves. Happy civving, all! Hope it was worth the wait!!!

dragonmetal
Oct 26, 2005, 01:48 PM
I get the "cannot locate the cd-rom" message as well. but ive tried both cd's. And no i dont have a virtual cd drive. I even updated the firmware on my drive. Ive got nothing running in the background. This is driving me nuts, i want to play.

wonderpug
Oct 26, 2005, 02:47 PM
I had this problem as well, I'm pretty sure it was a SecuROM issue. It turns out my DVD drive jumpers were set to "Slave," when it was my only active drive. It had no trouble recognizing the Civ disc after changing the jumper.

If that's not your issue, here's a troubleshooting article that didn't help me, but may have your fix:

Some systems may encounter various conflicts with the SecuROM copy protection that is placed on the Half Life 2 program disk(s).

If you encounter a message that is similar to (but not limited to) one of the following:

"No disk inserted"
"Wrong disk inserted"
"Unable to authenticate disk within time limit"

this may be related to a conflict between your system and SecuROM.


1. Use MSCONFIG to close background applications

Before starting the installation go on the desktop to START/RUN and type in "msconfig". When the menu appears, click on the GENERAL tab, if it is not already at the front. Under STARTUP SELECTION, select SELECTIVE STARTUP, and UNCHECK the selection LOAD STARTUP ITEMS. Click APPLY and then OK, and reboot the system and retry the installation.

At any time, you can always go back into the MSCONFIG menu to change back to NORMAL STARTUP, or SELECTIVE STARTUP and replace the checkmark next to LOAD STARTUP ITEMS.


2. DMA setting on the CD-ROM/DVD-ROM drives

Windows 98

Right-click on the My Computer icon and select Properties.
Click the Device Manager tab and click the plus sign next to the CD-ROM entry.
Double-click on your CD-ROM drive.
Click the Settings tab on the CD-ROM Properties window.
Change the DMA setting. If it is checked then uncheck it. If it is unchecked then check it.
You may need to restart your computer for the change to take affect.

Windows XP/2000

Right-click on the My Computer icon and select Properties.
Click the Hardware tab and click the Device Manager button.
Go down the list and find IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers.
Double-click on Primary IDE Channel.
Click the Advanced Settings tab.
From the Transfer Mode drop Down menu, select
DMA if available and click OK.
If DMA is already selected Select PIO.
Repeat steps 4-6 for the Secondary IDE Channel.

Note: If changing these settings does not resolve the problem you may want to set them back to their original settings.


3. Update firmware for CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive

Some manufacturers have resolved this issue with firmware upgrades for the CD-ROM or DVD-ROM drive. Contact either the computer or CD-ROM/DVD-ROM manufacturer for the firmware upgrade and instructions on applying this upgrade.

This problem can also result from conflicts with outdated or incompatible driver software for the sound or video card. Always be sure that the computer has the latest drivers for the video card and sound card. Drivers are frequently updated to keep the hardware current and to fine tune performance.

To find the brand and model of the sound and video cards as well as the CD-ROM/DVD-ROM:
- Click the Start button, choose Settings, and then Control Panel.
- Double-click the System icon.
- Click the Device Manager tab.
- Double-click the Display Adapters icon, then the icon of the listed device.
- Make a note of the name and manufacturer of the device.
- Double-click the Sound, video and game controller"s icon then the icon of the listed device.
- Make a note of the name and manufacturer of the device.


4. Do you have emulation software or a virtual drive installed?

If you have emulation software or a related virtual drive, such as Alcohol 120%, Daemon Tools, or CloneCD, installed you may need to either disable or completely uninstall this program or software as these types of applications are know to have conflicts with SecuROM.


5. Update the sound and video drivers

Driver software is generally available for free as a download on the Web site of the card manufacturer. The particular Web site can be located by a Web search, although domain names are often the name of the manufacturer itself (just as VU Games is found at www.vugames.com). There are also general driver sites such as http://www.windrivers.com and http://www.driverzone.com.

When a driver file is found that is the latest for the particular model of card, select it for download. A window will come up asking what to do with the file; select Save it to disk. Find a place on your hard drive to download the driver software; be sure to create a new folder to contain the driver software. After the download, go into the driver software folder in the hard drive and double-click on the executable to extract the other files. There will be at least one README file with instructions on how to install the drivers. These directions are brief, and relatively simple to follow, but are extremely precise, so read and follow the instructions carefully.

For further information on how to update the Video and Sound drivers, please contact the manufacturer of the computer or the specific hardware manufacturer.

6. Disable joystick port settings on sound card (for Windows 98/98SE only)

This issue may also be caused by the joystick port settings on some soundcards conflicting with the copy protection software. Please follow the instructions below to disable the joystick port.

- Right-click on My Computer.
- Left-click on Properties.
- Click the + next to Sound, Video, and Game Controllers
- Click on the sound card.
- Click on Properties.
- Click on Settings.
- Put a check in the disable "Joystick port" box.
- Click on OK.
- Start the game.

This will disable the Game Port on the computer. If there is a controller plugged in it will now be disabled. To enable the Game Port for other games redo the above instructions and recheck disable "Joystick port" box. This will not affect any USB controllers. Updating the drivers for the sound card will most likely solve this issue also but this will tell us if in fact the Game Port is the culprit.

dragonmetal
Oct 26, 2005, 04:36 PM
thanks for the tip! it was the jumper after all. had it on slave

Pseudofool
Oct 27, 2005, 07:23 PM
I am having this same problem, I've tried the steps above. Though I'm unclear how to find the "firmware" for my DVD-RW drive. I've only been able to access Disk 1 once to install the program, and beyond that the Drive won't recognize the existence of the disc. The drive recognizes Disc 2 w/o fail and all other discs as well. What should I do? Please help anyone.

I have a Dell Dimension 4700
2.3ghz
1.2gigs of Ram
Radeon x300 (i know others have gotten to work)
My DVD-RW is called _NEC DVD+-RW ND-3450A

Where can I find firmware, if that will solve the problem...but again the DVD player won't recognize only this specific disk at all. Although I've tricked it to reading it once, when I first installed, but the game didn't work that time either probably due to the ATI stuff (whcih I tried to resolve through all the help here, but it called for rebooting my computer, but now, of course, i can't even read the stupid disk.)

Update: I went to Dell and downloaded the same driver, that specifically called itself "firmware" still no luck....

Pseudofool
Oct 27, 2005, 08:39 PM
You said

I had this problem as well, I'm pretty sure it was a SecuROM issue. It turns out my DVD drive jumpers were set to "Slave," when it was my only active drive. It had no trouble recognizing the Civ disc after changing the jumper.

How can I check to see if my DVD drive jumpers are set like this? Isn't this an internal connection problem...should i open up my computer and check it out...

My ignorance, I'm sure, is befuddling....

Pseudofool
Oct 28, 2005, 03:03 PM
Someone please help...with my above problem...

Just to note, My Computer doesn't recognize the CD (showing it as blank or empty)
Also, the CD is recognized in safe mode (though not consistently)..

userlain
Oct 28, 2005, 03:52 PM
Pseudofool: you need to open your computer. then remove the cd rom drive and look at the jumper on the back. there should be 3 configuratins written somewhere(CS, SL, MA). You need it to be on CS.

Remember to unplug your comptuer when you open it up. Also, be sure to touch the metal case before you go fiddling around in the case(that will discharge any static built up on you so you don't fry components in teh computer)

Manimal
Oct 28, 2005, 05:49 PM
I to have this problem. My drive is set to C.S., I tried both disks many times in both drives in every order and still no luck. I have a new Pentium Desktop. I get as far as the Loading Screen (the first one with 8 or so langueges) then the "Cannot locate the cd-rom" message shows up and it wont go any further. All I want to do is play.

Pseudofool
Oct 28, 2005, 07:08 PM
I updated firmware, etc...maybe it's a bad disc (this would be my second one)...oh well.

Manimal does your drives recognize the content on the CD or does it simply say that the CD is empty...mine is doing the latter (but has a fine time with disc 2).

Manimal
Oct 28, 2005, 08:53 PM
It seems to read the CD, after install when putting in the play disk it tries to auto run and only gets to the first Civ screen before it errors. Very frustrating. Im waiting till after 9 to call the help line, free cell minutes lol. I will report anything I find.

Pseudofool
Oct 29, 2005, 05:29 PM
it was worth the wait, but alas it the disc won't read again. Totally bizarre. I've already returned the game once.

shardelay
Nov 11, 2005, 10:58 PM
after this happens to you does your drive recognize ANY cd's in the drive? mine is having similiar problems and recognizes no discs now...
grrrr anyone have a solution?

MaartenVidal
Nov 12, 2005, 06:07 AM
I am experiencing the same problem, but my version of CIV IV is on one dvd rom and not on two cd roms... hence it is impossible to insert any other civ cd.
Just like Pseudofool I also returned the game once, but with the new dvd rom they gave me, I get the same problem.
Does anybody have a solution?

Isostran
Nov 12, 2005, 06:22 AM
I had that problem also..had to reach inside the box and jiggle the cables on my 40pin..it finally worked.

Molgan
Nov 12, 2005, 10:09 AM
Looks like there is some issue here. I have the DVD, jumper on master, no loose cables etc, no reason to why it shouldn't work. help. =)

sandfie
Nov 12, 2005, 12:38 PM
I have the game on a single DVD-ROM. After installing tried to run the game and get the message about not finding the correct CD-ROM. On top of that my DVD Drive disappears from My Computer and I have to restart my machine to get it back! AAHHHh. Civ support site is no help