View Full Version : ATI Card Problem List


Mikeytikey
Oct 26, 2005, 01:27 PM
Okies just to help maybe if everyone who as an ATI card could put thier specs and card and driver info in one place. (Here maybe?). Probably help identify the number of people with the problem and what versions are affected. Maybe somebody could give the list to Take2 or Firaxis? Anyways just an idea.

Zoomba
Oct 26, 2005, 01:35 PM
ATI X800XL 256MB
P4 3.0GHz HT
1GB RAM

I've tried every driver version from 5.7 up, including OmegaDrivers.

I get the failed to initialize renderer error

alfeas
Oct 26, 2005, 01:39 PM
ATI Radeon 9550
2.1ghz
1gb ram

Speaker
Oct 26, 2005, 01:52 PM
Failed to initialize renderer error

ATI Radeon 9550 AGP 256mb DDR
AMD 64 3200+, MMX, 3dNow, ~2.0GHz
1024mb RAM
XP Home, SP2
DX9.0c

Tried Catalyst 5.9 and 5.10
Tried all the compatability modes
Updated CD-Rom firmware
Restarted with no background programs

Mitch2676
Oct 26, 2005, 01:52 PM
ATI 9600 256mb
P4 2.6 HT
1024Mb
XP Sp2

Amniotic
Oct 26, 2005, 02:10 PM
ATI x800 XL AGP
AMD 2.00 Ghz
1024mb RAM
Windows XP sp2

Dreck
Oct 26, 2005, 02:13 PM
Renderer Error-

Windows XP Service Pack 2
Radeon x700 PRO
768MB RAM
1.7ghz Pentium 4

69king
Oct 26, 2005, 02:25 PM
Radeon 9600XT 256Mb
P4 2.4 Ghz
512Mb RAM
WinXP SP1
5.7 drivers

Patroklos
Oct 26, 2005, 02:33 PM
RADEON 9500 PRO/ 9700
2.2 Ghz
1 GB RAM

Cidrick
Oct 26, 2005, 02:43 PM
Radeon X800XL PCI express
Athlon64 3200+
Windows XP SP2
1GB RAM
Catalyst 5.10 drivers
Onboard Sound (Realtek AC97)

(For the record I'm not getting the "Fail to initialize renderer" problem, but rather no menus or intro videos playing. Sound works just fine.)

JaguarUSF
Oct 26, 2005, 02:48 PM
Radeon 9550
Catalyst 5.10 Drivers
Not Working

zXz
Oct 26, 2005, 02:56 PM
Failed to initialize renderer error

My DxDiag info
---------------
Card name: ATI MOBILITY RADEON 9800
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: MOBILITY RADEON 9800 AGP (0x4A4E)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4A4E&SUBSYS_51061028&REV_00
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Standardskjerm
Monitor Max Res:
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6444 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 6/10/2004 16:32:06, 205824 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: i/t

bshock727
Oct 26, 2005, 03:03 PM
AMD 1.4 ghz
512 ram
Radeon 9600 using Cat 5.10 drivers
Win XP w/ SP2

Renderer error

brown_mudante
Oct 26, 2005, 03:28 PM
AMD 1.4 ghz
512 ram
Radeon 9600 using Cat 5.10 drivers
Win XP w/ SP2

Renderer error

I also have Radeon 9600, I'm affraid I won't be able to run the game properly! :blush:

nanoboy
Oct 26, 2005, 05:28 PM
I have a Radeon 9800 Pro. It more than meets the system requirements.

After playing for a couple of hours, the screen started getting wobbly, and artifacts appeared. (It's not the heat problem, as I solved that months ago.) After shutting the program down, I restarted Civ IV, and immediately, I saw the same problem. I then rebooted, and the problem still persists. It is rather strange. I even upgraded to SP2 and updated the driver.

Foximous
Oct 26, 2005, 05:31 PM
AMD Athlon XP 3200
1 GIG Ram
ATI X800 XL 256MB
Catalyst 5.10

I've tried many of the suggestions on the boards and still no go...

Tyrole
Oct 26, 2005, 05:35 PM
---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: ALL-IN-WONDER RADEON 8500DV
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: RADEON 8500 AIW AGP (0x4242)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_4242&SUBSYS_02AA1002&REV_00
Display Memory: 64.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (100Hz)
Monitor: HITACHI CM721F
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6575 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 9/14/2005 21:58:47, 241664 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes

-----------------------------------------

Game runs at extremely low framerates - nearly unplayable. Sound goes on and off in the intro movie.

picklion
Oct 26, 2005, 06:22 PM
Not getting an error message just that my terrain does not show up and the faces are only eyes and mouths... but
ATI mobility radeon... 7000
Win XP
P4 2.0ghz 512MB ram

Loka
Oct 26, 2005, 07:14 PM
Well... not being a technical person I don't know what ATI is, but I can tell you a Nvidia GeForce4 MMX does NOT work with this game.

adarel
Oct 26, 2005, 07:15 PM
ATI Radeon x700 pro 256mb
AMD Athlong 2800+
1.5gb RAM

g_khan
Oct 26, 2005, 07:50 PM
No error message but same issues as picklion, no terrain and no faces. Does not work/unusable.

ATI Mobility Radeon 7800
Win XP
P4 2GHz 512MB RAM

MAsterScooby
Oct 26, 2005, 07:58 PM
Radeon X800XL PCI express
Athlon64 3200+
Windows XP SP2
1GB RAM
Catalyst 5.10 drivers
Onboard Sound (Realtek AC97)

(For the record I'm not getting the "Fail to initialize renderer" problem, but rather no menus or intro videos playing. Sound works just fine.)

I was also getting this problem, to fix it I went to the Ati control panel, 3D tab. Changed Direct3D to use custom settings, click on the custom. I moved the wait for vertical sync to always on, for AA turn off application preference and choose 2x, and finally for AF turn off application preference and choose 2x.

After this worked, I moved the sliders for AA and AF to 6x and 16x resp. and have had no problems (Just finished my first game :crazyeye: Yes I won.). I think the trick was vertical sync setting and getting rid of the application preference on AA and AF.

Radeon X850PRO PCI express
Athlon64 3000+
Windows XP SP2
4GB RAM
Catalyst 5.9 drivers
Onboard Sound (Realtek AC97)

Speaker
Oct 26, 2005, 08:05 PM
Just finished my first game :crazyeye:
Well, did you win?

snowg00n
Oct 26, 2005, 08:09 PM
ati mobility radeon x600 on an hp zd8000 with 1 gig of ram and a pentium 4 @ 3.0, 100 gig hard drive and i'll give you my serial number too if someone can show me how to get this game to run.

now, civ is the only game i play but this has got to be one of the larger game release f'ups in recent history, am i right?

Stuporstar
Oct 26, 2005, 08:14 PM
ATI Sapphire Radeon 9200 SE Atlantis AGP (using the latest Catalyst driver)
Intel Pentium 4 3.00 GHz
1.00 GB of RAM
Win XP SP2

Computer reboots when trying to load game. Get's stuck at "check XML" point.
Error message: STOP 0x000000EA THREAD_STUCK_IN_DEVICE_DRIVER (Q293078)

insydr
Oct 26, 2005, 08:27 PM
ATI Mobility Radeon 7500
Win XP
P4 1.6GHz 512MB RAM

No terrain, no faces.

pf1085
Oct 26, 2005, 08:49 PM
Mobility Radeon 9000
PM 1.4 GHz 767 Mb RAM

Crashes at the choose a leader screen...i can get beyond there if i pick a random leader, but then it crashes as the world forms...:mad:

ingvild
Oct 26, 2005, 08:51 PM
ATI Mobility Radeon 9000
Win XP SP2
P4 2.4, 1024MB ram

Process bar goes through with the loading etc, stops when it says "DONE" and hangs there forever, but I can hear the background music.

This error in Logs\PythonErr:

Traceback (most recent call last):

File "CvScreensInterface", line 63, in showMainInterface

File "CvMainInterface", line 231, in interfaceScreen

RuntimeError: Access violation - no RTTI data!
ERR: Python function showMainInterface failed, module CvScreensInterface

The logs can be found in My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\Logs, do you guys have the same error in the logfiles?

ShabazKillaX
Oct 26, 2005, 09:01 PM
ATI Mobility Radeon 9800 256mb (x800 based)
Omega 2.6.75a

WinXP Pro SP2
Pentium 4 / 3.2Ghz
1gb ram

Got past the load screen on the first try. Tried to go into the Civilopedia and got dumped back to the desktop - no error message. Tried to relaunch the game, getting dreaded ATI 'failed to initialize renderer" error. Tried reinstalled DirectX from the Civ4 cd, same issue. Uninstalled driver, ran driver cleaner, reinstalled driver. Same issue.

ogham42
Oct 26, 2005, 09:07 PM
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 10/26/2005, 22:43:46
Operating System: Windows 2000 Professional (5.0, Build 2195) Service Pack 4

Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2800+, ~2.1GHz
Memory: 512MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

Card name: SAPPHIRE RADEON 9600 ATLANTIS
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI RADEON 9600 Series AGP (0x4150)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (85Hz)
Monitor: Default Monitor
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6575 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)

mukamuka
Oct 26, 2005, 09:19 PM
Has anyone successfully run the game with a 32MB Mobility Radeon 7500?

(I'd be using an Inspiron 4150 which has run Civ III without problems).

Thanks - would definitely appreciate any advice before I plunk down hard-earned money on something that may not even work...

wundermonkey
Oct 26, 2005, 09:26 PM
Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: NVIDIA
System Model: AWRDACPI
BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3500+, MMX, 3DNow, ~2.2GHz
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 221MB used, 2239MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

Display Devices
---------------
Card name: RADEON X800 Series
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI RADEON X800 XL AGP (0x554D)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1600 x 1200 (32 bit) (75Hz)
Monitor: Dell D1626HT
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6575 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 9/14/2005 21:58:47, 241664 bytes

kmuto
Oct 30, 2005, 02:36 PM
ati radeon x600, latest drivers
P4 3.2 ghz
winXP

1. I used to get the render error until I unpacked the art file like the 2kgames site suggests. I still have some other problems though:

2. The main menu with the globe has several artifacts flickering.

3. During play, the screen would occassinally go black or turn into a whole mess of colors for a few seconds. The problem became more frequent the more I played.

4. Now the game just plain crashes after a few seconds of playing. The screen will either freeze or go black, and I always have to reboot my computer.

It looks like the game really doesn't like the ati radeon x series of cards.

CrONoS_QC
Oct 30, 2005, 02:46 PM
Ati Radeon 7500 - 64 meg
WinXP Pro, 768 ram.
My problem is the terrain is mixed up, and color is weird.

I tried some older driver and it doesn't work.... it made some other bugs.

jmc325
Oct 30, 2005, 03:05 PM
ATI Mobility Radeon 9600 AGP Pro Turbo(128MB)
XP Home Svc Pk 2
1.5 GB Ram
Drivers for Vid Card are: 6.14.0010.6561


Now....I WAS able to play right out of the box, but after about 8 hrs of play(I was in 1928 AD I believe...maybe later, i don't remember), anyhow after all that time it just crashed back to the desktop. I haven't played since then(Thurs night), so I don't know if this is just an isolated incident or not.

h3lladvocate
Oct 30, 2005, 03:15 PM
ATI Diamond RAdeon 9550 SE 128MB
XP Home Service Pack 1
512 Mg RAM
Windows XP

At random points during the game, it will suddenly freeze up, display a picture of like random pixels are stuff, and either re-boot on its own or force me to reboot. Happened 3 times so its not a one time deal.

ctiberius
Oct 30, 2005, 03:41 PM
WinXP sp2
P4 2.4ghz
512mb rdram

Card name: RADEON 9500 PRO / 9700
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: RADEON 9500 PRO / 9700 AGP (0x4E45)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Display Memory: 128.0 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Driver Name: ati2dvag.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.6575 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Date/Size: 9/14/2005 22:58:47, 241664 bytes

Horrible lag making game unplayable. Click any advisor screen, wait 5-10min. Load a game takes up to a half hour.

Paradoxus
Oct 30, 2005, 04:18 PM
unreal. They just must have let their friends beta this thing. how basic an issue to cover that they gave no thought.

batteryacid
Oct 31, 2005, 03:20 AM
Radeon Mobility 7500, newest drivers (omega), all atr0fpk/htlm tricks done

Agp = off: yellowish/white terrain sea black, ressources ok, cows and pigs only visible when set to not animated

agp= on black terrain

in both cases: wood/jungle and untis ok; toast only city screen

cgrd
Oct 31, 2005, 11:37 AM
AMD64 3500+
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro - 256MB
1GB Dual Channel PC3200 RAM
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (Nforce3 chipset)
Windows XP Pro, SP2
DirectX 9.0c

I'm running the latest ATI graphics and chipset drivers. I've even switched the latest Omega Drivers, and run Driver Cleaner between each switch. I've reinstalled the game, followed the "ATI problem" troubleshooting section and unpacked the art0.fpk file.

My problem? The game reboots my PC. It's not heat...the CPU stays at 49C, the GPU is at 60C and the mainboard is 15C. This rig runs Doom3, Half-Life 2, 40K: Dawn of War, and others without problems.

H0K135
Oct 31, 2005, 12:31 PM
AMD64 3500+
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro - 256MB
1GB Dual Channel PC3200 RAM
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum (Nforce3 chipset)
Windows XP Pro, SP2
DirectX 9.0c

I'm running the latest ATI graphics and chipset drivers. I've even switched the latest Omega Drivers, and run Driver Cleaner between each switch. I've reinstalled the game, followed the "ATI problem" troubleshooting section and unpacked the art0.fpk file.

My problem? The game reboots my PC. It's not heat...the CPU stays at 49C, the GPU is at 60C and the mainboard is 15C. This rig runs Doom3, Half-Life 2, 40K: Dawn of War, and others without problems.
I am having the same problem as you are, but with different specs.

HIS ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 128mb
P4 3.6GHz with HT
ASUS P4P-800E
1.0GB Dual Channel ram

I've even opened up one side to make sure it wasn't the heat (which I knew it wasn't because I've got an arctic cooling GPU HSF).

This is really starting to eat at me, Civ4 is a great game but insanely buggy. Its almost as if they didn't really Q/A it to meet a launch date.

riksb
Oct 31, 2005, 01:07 PM
p4 2ghz 1gb ram ati radeon 9600xt (5.10 l8test drivers) frequent "freeze screen crashes" unplayable.

on my other newer machine
p4 3ghz 1gb ram ati radeon x800 (drivers that came with it, not 5.10) works
fine! I note some ppl are having troubles with even the x800?

the whole thing is so frustrating.

gluboy2
Oct 31, 2005, 01:37 PM
Sony Vaio GRX 500 Series with Intel Mobile 1.5 GHz P4
512 RAM
32 MB Mobility Radeon 7500

After installing the newest Omega driver, doing the UNPAK trick, turning the AGP (is that what it's called?) to OFF... I could see leader heads and land but the game was painfully slow... the land was the weird yellow/white color and I had the 'toast-only' resource display problem...

so I turned the AGP up to 1X, restarted comp. and no noticable difference -- same problems and game still very slow.

next I went up to 2X, and this time no leader heads, and no terrain, except for the weird upper-left corner thing.

Now, after that I turned my AGP back down to 1X, and this time I get no leader heads, but the terrain is there in normal colors and the game seems to run at a 'decent' speed... much faster than the first time at 1X!?! I still have the toast-only problem... but I will probably leave it this way for a while as the game is actually playable despite the minor annoyances!

Good luck to the rest of you!

BillyCuth
Oct 31, 2005, 01:54 PM
Failed to initialize renderer error

ATI Radeon 9550 AGP 256mb DDR
AMD 64 3200+, MMX, 3dNow, ~2.0GHz
1024mb RAM
XP Home, SP2
DX9.0c

Tried Catalyst 5.9 and 5.10
Tried all the compatability modes
Updated CD-Rom firmware
Restarted with no background programs
try the pak build thing. worked for me and I have the same card in my old PC.

GoldenWheels
Oct 31, 2005, 01:55 PM
Ati Radeon IGP 320 M

Game runs great, no shutdowns, no sound glitches...just can't see any land tiles, all solid black, with the now infamous chesire cat syndrome also appearing.

I have NOT updated my drivers though, does anyone think this would actually do anything? It doesn't seem to really have helped anyone.

civjunkie
Oct 31, 2005, 02:05 PM
IBM Thinkpad T40
ATI Radeon 7500 32MB ram
driver version 6.14.10.6525
Pentium M 1.5 ghz, 512 MB ram

black terrain, no leader faces, only mouths and eyes, no hammers and no gold on map.

What I can't figure out is how does being 32MB under the minimum requirement cause this many problems. I went to srtest.com and I passed everything....even the Video HW Transform and Lightning required...I have - yes.

Civ3 Conquests worked fine.

A video card should not be the restriction on a game like Civ. The graphics in C3C seemed just fine for me.....Fireaxis/Take 2/whomever are really ticking off a lot of people with this issue.

armus
Oct 31, 2005, 02:09 PM
**WORKS***

ATI AIW 9800 Pro
INTEL 2.4
1.25 gigs of ram

Steps:
1) removed all drivers using ATI's driver uninstall tool https://support.ati.com/ics/support/KBAnswer.asp?questionID=1447
2) install the latest drivers from ATI
3) install game
4) Game plays fine. (one time it reboot during multiplayer.)

i hope that helps,
-armus

Snydeman
Oct 31, 2005, 02:28 PM
ATI Radeon 9600 XT AGP 128mb DDR
AMD 3100
1024mb RAM
XP Home, SP2
DX9.0c

Omega (Catalyst 5.9 equivalent

I get choppiness towards the midle part of the game (Industrial era) - but of course there are far more cities and computations going on, so I'd expect a little bit more anyways. It's still playable though.

My biggest issue is that movies for wonders as well as graphics for leaders during negotiations do not run...usually. (They do maybe 10% of the time). In addition, when I reload the game, the mini-map is blacked out, except for my areas which show as a big white blob.

Hope that helps.

elfador
Oct 31, 2005, 05:04 PM
Not getting an error message just that my terrain does not show up and the faces are only eyes and mouths... but
ATI mobility radeon... 7000
Win XP
P4 2.0ghz 512MB ram


I also do not get the rendering error message but the same problem with picklion is my nightmare.. the fully black terrain except my units and rivers; and the leaders with only eyes and mouths animating.. updating the video card driver changed nothing..

ATI RADEON IGP 320M with driver 8.18

Ralendil
Oct 31, 2005, 05:11 PM
I also have Radeon 9600, I'm affraid I won't be able to run the game properly! :blush:


9600 also for the... loose :(

Daelda
Oct 31, 2005, 05:24 PM
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256MB - no problems. :) (rest of specs in signature)

Chibiabos
Nov 01, 2005, 12:14 AM
ATi Radeon 9600 AIW (driver is latest)
Athlon64 3200+
ECS 755-A2 mobo (all drivers up to date)
Windows 2000 Professional, SP4+ (all latest updates)

I do NOT get the Renderer error. However, I get very irritating CTDs, occaisional graphics corruption issues others have described and wild polygons, and very very irritating spontaneous reboots.

I have *just* done the art unpack after yet another CTD, I will report back if the situation improves...

bio_hazard
Nov 01, 2005, 01:55 AM
Same as GoldenWheels:

Ati Radeon IGP 320 M
Compaq Presario 2195
512 mb
Althlon 1.8mhz mobile

game runs fine (but kinda slow), just no terrain or leaderheads.
did the unpak fix and removed the cache.
have drivers that are 6.14.10.somthing. Do i need to revert to an older one?

nitram
Nov 01, 2005, 03:22 AM
ATI RADEON IGP 345M
Celeron 2.6
766mb (128 shared).

I can't actually check if I have the latest drivers as when I search on the ATI site for this specific card it cannot find it!

kornzzz
Nov 01, 2005, 04:16 AM
1PC) athlon 64 3000 + 9800pro ok
2pc) athlon xp + 9550 256M render initialization error...

sweKangaroo
Nov 01, 2005, 10:11 AM
Tried the game on 2 of my pc-s
-----------------------

ATI Radeon X800-XT
P4 3.4GHZ
1GB RAM

>
*render initialization error
Everything works Excellent after trying the unpak-fix

-----------------------

ATI Mobility Radeon 7500
P4 1.7GHZ
512 MB RAM

>
*Black terrain
*Strange water(triangual shapes)
*Strange faces
*Movies hop every few seconds

noshi_noo_noo
Nov 01, 2005, 10:28 AM
ati mobility radeon x600 on an hp zd8000 with 1 gig of ram and a pentium 4 @ 3.0, 100 gig hard drive and i'll give you my serial number too if someone can show me how to get this game to run.

now, civ is the only game i play but this has got to be one of the larger game release f'ups in recent history, am i right?


Same system practically (zd8225ca). Won't run after initial installation.

GoldenWheels
Nov 02, 2005, 07:48 AM
Oh this is F'ing ridiculous. Went in, against my better judgement, to play a game in the inky blackness of Firaxis' "fog of morons who can't test their games right" to see if the terrain will reveal itself, and as i get to the leader selection screen...presto! I can see faces and animations just fine whereas i couldn't before.

I have changed NOTHING in my comp settings! NOTHING! WTF? :confused:

Map is still black as ever. This game is driving me nuts, it is reminding me of why I got out of computer gaming 15 years ago.