View Full Version : Can somebody please help me: can my machine run Civ IV?


Bast
Oct 27, 2005, 03:42 AM
- AMD Duron (tm) processor, MMX, 3DNow, 1.3Ghz
- 256MB Ram
- 64 MB NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X

I'm willing to upgrade the RAM and the video card but getting a new processor would mean a new motherboard for me (I think?) and I don't want to.

Somebody please help me. Thank you!

Bast
Oct 27, 2005, 05:15 AM
Bump. I'm totally dreading getting the game. This is going to be a nightmare.

jameson
Oct 27, 2005, 05:22 AM
Which motherboard are you using ? I have a Duron too, but my motherboard will support all AMD processors up to an Athlon 3000+ (not that you'll find that processor in shops anymore - you'll have to get one from the web).

Bast
Oct 27, 2005, 05:32 AM
Which motherboard are you using ? I have a Duron too, but my motherboard will support all AMD processors up to an Athlon 3000+ (not that you'll find that processor in shops anymore - you'll have to get one from the web).
How do I find out which motherboard I'm using?

jameson
Oct 27, 2005, 06:10 AM
With thanks to the poster who showed me how to find out in windows:

1) Go to Start
2) Choose 'Run'
3) Type in ' dxdiag' (without the apostrophes, obviously)
4) In the first screen, your motherboard should be listed as the system model

It wasn't in my case though, so it was a good thing I kept the original manual
:).

bugmenot17
Oct 27, 2005, 06:14 AM
- AMD Duron (tm) processor, MMX, 3DNow, 1.3Ghz
- 256MB Ram
- 64 MB NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X

I'm willing to upgrade the RAM and the video card but getting a new processor would mean a new motherboard for me (I think?) and I don't want to.

Somebody please help me. Thank you!
Yes, your computer can run the game (most likely). But you won't get the chance to see or play much of it.

Welcome to the Technologically Backward club. Thanks to Fireaxis.

Bast
Oct 27, 2005, 06:15 AM
Thanks.

System model: AWRDACPI

bugmenot17
Oct 27, 2005, 06:16 AM
Which motherboard are you using ? I have a Duron too, but my motherboard will support all AMD processors up to an Athlon 3000+ (not that you'll find that processor in shops anymore - you'll have to get one from the web).
Stop confusing him. He needs a new computer to play this game, not just a new CPU.