View Full Version : Does Mobility Radeon 7500 meet the minimum requirment???


ku142004
Oct 27, 2005, 11:43 AM
Here is my laptop config

P4 1.60 GHz
512 MB RAM
ATI Mobility Radeon 7500 (32 MB)

I really want to buy the game, but someone told me that Civ4 needs a display card with minimum 64 MB display memory and Radeon 7500 above

Anyone knows my laptop is able to play or not???

rahidz2003
Oct 27, 2005, 11:55 AM
I don't know for sure, but I have the same card (ATI Mobility Radeon 7500C), dunno if the C is anything.

On my game, it starts running, and most of the stuff works, but I've got the infamous "Cheshire Cat" problem (no terrains, only eyes and teeth of the leader appear, choppy start-up intro movie).

ArbitraryGuy
Oct 27, 2005, 11:57 AM
The Radeon 7500 was the first ATi card to implement the use of TnL and PixelShader. Since it is the first generation, it doesn't work when modern games care to access TnL and PS.

I have a Radeon 7500 series in my desktop and it has the TnL issue(no terrain)

armerhund10
Oct 27, 2005, 12:00 PM
We already discussing this issue
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=3220269#post3220269

armerhund10
Oct 27, 2005, 12:01 PM
We already discussing this issue
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=3220269#post3220269

insydr
Oct 27, 2005, 04:19 PM
I have the EXACT same system as you. It runs, but no terrain and no faces. :(

armerhund10
Oct 27, 2005, 10:32 PM
Try this new solution
http://apolyton.net/forums/showthread.php?threadid=140859
Pleas post experience

piranhaZ
Oct 27, 2005, 11:36 PM
Sorry guys, Radeon 7500 (32 MB) isn't supported. And the unpak solution won't help you with black terrain.

From what I read, Firaxis decided to raise the requirements last week. Guess the minimum wasn't working. If you look at the readme on the CD, it still says 32 mb though.

And now brace yourself for the "get a better comp" crowd.

armerhund10
Oct 28, 2005, 12:00 AM
you tried it? there are guys playing with 32 mb - also some with ati mobility radeon 7500 32mbthe only issue is the black terrain but this should be worked out with the pak solution

Peppla
Oct 28, 2005, 03:14 AM
http://apolyton.net/forums/showthread.php?threadid=140619&pagenumber=2

Looks like a possible solution. At the very least, a hopeful sign that the problem is patchable and the Mobility 7500 may yet work.

Olive
Oct 28, 2005, 09:50 AM
I tried it. Doesn't work. Radeon 7500C 32 meg. P4 2.4, 512 meg laptop so i can't upgrade.