View Full Version : Laggy Graphics


fallofman
Oct 27, 2005, 12:12 PM
Ok...I am having extreme slow down issues and I have no clue why or what to do about them. I have tried my game on every setting and resoultion. Nothing works. Sometimes it will be less laggy, but then as I play it becomes extremely laggy again. I have no clue why.

I past everything perfectly on srtest.com. I'm pass min. and rec. stats on there.

Computer: Alienware Area 51-m laptop 766
CPU speed: 3.0ghz
Ram: 512mb
OS: XP service pack 2
Video Card: Nivida Fx Go5700 128 mb with T&L latest drivers from alienware website 62.20 can't find any better.
Sound Card: C-Media AC97 Audio device

I meet all the requirments. All the rec. requirements! Anyone have any suggestions? I can play Doom 3 and Halflife 2 great! I also notice that my audio skips in the opening 2k games thing.

Elric
Oct 27, 2005, 02:26 PM
I am having the same problem on two computers. Tried all resolutions and graphics settings.

Laptop
P4 3.06 GHz
NVidia 5700 Go
2GB of Ram
Conexant AMC Audio
OS: Windows XP SP2

Desktop
AMD 64 bit 3000+
NVidia 5900 FX
1 GB of RAM
Soundblaster Audigy
OS: Windows XP SP1 (sp2 is getting installed and i will try that tonight)

Anyone else having problems or successes with these video cards?

CelerityChip
Oct 27, 2005, 03:52 PM
Anybody had any luck with these chips? The constant lag is really troublesome. :mad:

fallofman
Oct 27, 2005, 05:07 PM
I've played every civ out there on every computer I've owned and never had problems before! This is so annoying. Civ was the only game I never had issues with and now I can't play it due to these stupid laggy problems, not to mention no background music, which is ANNOYING. WTF is up? Can we have some info, fixes, something.

Elric
Oct 27, 2005, 05:33 PM
Fall,

guy is having the same problem as us on another board:

Link To Thread (http://apolyton.net/forums//showthread.php?s=&threadid=140853)

Ruffin
Oct 27, 2005, 05:43 PM
Talked to some local repair guys about this today. They were of the opinion that the problem was that my nvidia 5500 was a PCI card. They said the 128 couldn't use its full potential through a PCI. Nothing but PCI slots, so I couldn't even upgrade my card. Anyone else having this problem who's not using a PCI card?

popewiz
Oct 27, 2005, 10:06 PM
Ruffin, don't listen to the repair guy. I have a 5500 non-PCI and I'm having the same problems. They went away for a little bit when I upgraded my sound card drivers, but the game now crashes back to the desktop randomly.

Metzen
Oct 27, 2005, 10:39 PM
got the same problem with my computer

P4 2.4G
512 MB RAM
nvidia gforce4 ti 4600 agp 4xAGP - running driver version 81.85, dated 2005-10-20
Win XP SP2
SB Live!

Murdock79
Oct 27, 2005, 11:09 PM
2d Graphics may not look as nice as 3d, but they never caused nearly as much lag as I'm experiencing now. Quake 4 even runs better. I've done every fix, unpacker, driver, more reboots then I care to remember, config edits, resolutions, lowest possible settings, zoom in, out, everywhere. Load times are insane. Watching my units move gives me time to make some coffee and take walk. Now granted, my system isnt glamorous by any means, but the box says the minimum requirments (which, by the settings I've chosen should be all I need) are a 1.2Ghz/256MB/64MB vid card. I have a P4-1.5GHZ, 512MB, Radeon 9800Pro (128MB) and nothing else running. I'm seriously agitated at having to do all this work for a game that should be fine off the shelf. I might as well return the game, get me $54 back, and go back to Conquests. What a disappointment.

TheBarnacle
Oct 27, 2005, 11:18 PM
2d Graphics may not look as nice as 3d, but they never caused nearly as much lag as I'm experiencing now. Quake 4 even runs better. I've done every fix, unpacker, driver, more reboots then I care to remember, config edits, resolutions, lowest possible settings, zoom in, out, everywhere. Load times are insane. Watching my units move gives me time to make some coffee and take walk. Now granted, my system isnt glamorous by any means, but the box says the minimum requirments (which, by the settings I've chosen should be all I need) are a 1.2Ghz/256MB/64MB vid card. I have a P4-1.5GHZ, 512MB, Radeon 9800Pro (128MB) and nothing else running. I'm seriously agitated at having to do all this work for a game that should be fine off the shelf. I might as well return the game, get me $54 back, and go back to Conquests. What a disappointment.

i'm with you 100%. i went one better and dropped $70 more on a new nvid card b/c my crappy (brand new) intel 8xxx chip couldn't handle the old TnL. ridiculous. so now i'm out $120 and i still can't play. this might be the greatest game of the year, but at this point it'll have to be much better than great to rid the sour taste (and total contempt for firaxis) i have at this point. games should be fun, and this is easily the most difficulty i've had since....black & white? and i even got that to run on a far inferior machine.