View Full Version : Civ 4 will not run


TravisS
Oct 27, 2005, 08:51 PM
I dont know what I did But I try to run Civ 4, it acts like its going to start gets to "check xml" than stop. For some reason the program just shuts itself off. Does anyone know whats going on here? please help

Knight-Dragon
Oct 27, 2005, 09:25 PM
Moved to CIV Technical. :)

DieCommie
Oct 27, 2005, 11:40 PM
I read somewhere that making a new user account under windows, then loading it there worked.

I tried it and it worked.

ainwood
Oct 28, 2005, 12:29 AM
Try this thread. (http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=132992)