View Full Version : The fail to initialize renderer error on NVIDIA g-force 4mx


Science Rules
Oct 28, 2005, 11:08 AM
I have a NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420 and I have the same problem all the ATI users are having with the fail to initialize renderer error message. On the official site there is now a solution for people with ATI and I was wondering if it would fix the problem for me as well or if that solution only works for ATI users. I was also wondering if there are any other solutions to the problem. I'd like to keep the topic of this thread just to the few people with problems and NVIDIA.

Locdog
Oct 28, 2005, 11:12 AM
Im havingthe same issues with My Geforce 6200 Is there a fix for us???


help please!!!!!

Science Rules
Oct 28, 2005, 11:13 AM
The official Civ4 site solution that I referred to is the one linked to by a sticky thread in the Tech Support section of CFC, http://www.2kgames.com/civ4/support_ati.htm.

TheBarnacle
Oct 28, 2005, 12:13 PM
where are you seeing teh error message? in your ini log?

i hadn't heard of this exact same problem showing up for nvid cards. i popped in a fx5200 yesterday and i render (no black terrain), but it bogs down and gets choppy and slow. still obviously not working perfectly.

Gog
Oct 28, 2005, 08:23 PM
HP Pavilion 750n
Intel P-IV 1.6 GHZ
512 MB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce MX 4000

Everything works fine here NOW...maybe this will help...
I downloaded the latest drivers from nvidia. Downloaded and installed the October SDK for Direct X 9...there's an update that comes out every two months at the Microsoft website.
Then I installed the XML update and everything's good. http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4a3ad088-a893-4f0b-a932-5e024e74519f&DisplayLang=en

Science Rules
Oct 30, 2005, 09:44 AM
Gog, I'm having trouble interpeting you solution because I'm not that computer savvy. Could you post links to the latest driver from nvidia that you downloaded. I don't quite understand what you mean by October SDK for Direct X 9 either.

TheBarnacle, The error I have is exactly like the one in this thread http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=133003&page=17. The installation happens without a hitch, but then when I try to start the game I get the failed to render error message just like the one described by all the ATI users.

MattJek
Oct 30, 2005, 01:10 PM
I have a NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 420 and I have the same problem all the ATI users are having with the fail to initialize renderer error message. On the official site there is now a solution for people with ATI and I was wondering if it would fix the problem for me as well or if that solution only works for ATI users. I was also wondering if there are any other solutions to the problem. I'd like to keep the topic of this thread just to the few people with problems and NVIDIA.
I have the same problem, I reinstalled the game and that solved it

Science Rules
Oct 30, 2005, 02:10 PM
Re-installing does not fix my problem though. I tried it and it did not work.

alamo
Oct 30, 2005, 02:26 PM
You have to do it in the order they say - remove game, remove drivers, redo DirectX, redo video.

Gog
Oct 30, 2005, 06:14 PM
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=143ef8c6-cff7-4af0-8209-1cdf49c58bc0&DisplayLang=en

If this link doesn't work...do a search on the microsoft website for - direct x 9 sdk This will update you with the latest Direct X 9 library.

ainwood
Oct 30, 2005, 06:24 PM
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=143ef8c6-cff7-4af0-8209-1cdf49c58bc0&DisplayLang=en

If this link doesn't work...do a search on the microsoft website for - direct x 9 sdk This will update you with the latest Direct X 9 library.
No - people should install the version of DirectX that comes on the install disk. The standard directx redistributable is lacking a couple of critical files that are on the install disk version.

Science Rules
Oct 30, 2005, 06:35 PM
Well its a good thing that every time I installed Civ4 (even the first time) I chose to install directx as well.

Gog
Oct 30, 2005, 10:06 PM
The Direct X files on the game CD lack the October updates. With the CD version I was not able to get the game to even start. After the updates I was able tog et to the loading screen and then it crashed to the desktop. Finally the XML updates got me into the game and I've been playing since. I'm not saying it will work but it worked for myself and I have an nvidia card.

alamo
Oct 30, 2005, 10:28 PM
That's interesting. In theory the October SDK has the same DirectX9.0c, but it is different with runtime debugging built into it. I wonder if it has a patch or two as well.

On a selfish note, as a new Radeon 9550 owner I'm glad that someone with an Nvidia card was having render problems, too ;)

conducive
Oct 07, 2006, 01:01 AM
I can't believe that after reading numerous posts that I haven't been able to resolve this matter...

I too am having the same problem with "fail to initialize renderer error."

Here is my init.log:

[9603.890] DBG: CIV Init
[9603.890] VERSION: App: C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV\Civilization4.exe
[9603.890] VERSION: Build: Thu Mar 30 07:49:29 2006
[9603.890] VERSION: 1.6.1.1841 (45604)
[9603.921] VERSION: Mod Loaded: none
[9604.500] DBG: FILE Cat Init
[9612.250] DBG: Using XML cache
[9612.265] DBG: Game Init
[9612.265] DBG: Multiplayer Init BEGIN
[9612.531] DBG: Multiplayer Init END
[9612.531] DBG: Audio Init
[9614.781] DBG: ArtFileMgr Init
[9614.796] DBG: Python Init
[9621.796] VERSION: CIV Version: 0
[9621.796] VERSION: Save Version: 103
[9621.796] DBG: Input Init
[9621.828] DBG: Engine Init
[9621.843] DBG: Checking available screen resolution
[9621.906] DBG: Validating screen resolution
[9621.906] DBG: Creating rendererer
[9621.953] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9622.953] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9623.968] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9624.968] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9625.984] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9626.984] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9627.984] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9629.000] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9630.000] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9631.015] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9632.015] WRN: Init renderer failed...Trying again
[9633.015] ERR: Initialize Renderer failed. Check DirectX Installation, Latest Graphics Drivers and Graphics Settings
Parameters:
- width = 1024
- height = 768
- flags = 0x8
- hwnd = 0x5800ce
- adaptrid = 0
- deviceid = 1


DxDiag.txt is attached (synopsis below):

Machine name: A6A95431
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: Dell Computer Corporation
System Model: Dimension 8200
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz
Memory: 768MB RAM
Page File: 305MB used, 931MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found. Direct3D 7 test results: Failure at step 8 (Creating 3D Device): HRESULT = 0x887602eb (error code) Direct3D 8 test results: Failure at step 8 (Creating 3D Device): HRESULT = 0x8876086a (3D not available) Direct3D 9 test results: Failure at step 8 (Creating 3D Device): HRESULT = 0x8876086a (3D not available)
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

Also, I cannot find the "Art0.FPK" in Program Files sub-folders.

Any suggestions?

Doomed_UK
Oct 07, 2006, 03:01 AM
conducive - you have a seriously old graphics card Geforce2 mx!
You could try updating your drivers from the Nvidia website, but do check which cards are supported by the latest drivers, you may need an archived driver for that card.
You could really do with spending £40 on a better graphics card.

auldian
Oct 07, 2006, 10:51 AM
Update to the most recent DirectX 9.0c release (there have been several 9.0c)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=A1788990-5E11-4AE2-B5E7-CC576822AED4&displaylang=en
After installing the DirectX reboot your computer.
Next follow the mfg/nvidia directions for updating you video card (including reboots, etc). Your version looks brand new but it's possible there was a glitch when updating them; let's leave "no stone unturned" that's free.
If the "failures" still continue in dxdiag, then your GeForce may have finally worn out and a new card might set it straight. If you have access to one from another computer you can test that'd help you to verify if it's yours or not.

crunch
Oct 09, 2006, 02:38 AM
Try windowed mode. Edit ini file option: Fullscreen=0.