View Full Version : Voice chat in civ4 actually works?


Adolf
Nov 01, 2005, 06:59 AM
I'm not sure if there is build in voice chat, but there is 3 options in Advanced>Options Audio tab:
Enable Voice Chatting
Voice capture device
Voice playback device

If there is working voice chat how do you use it?

AceChilla
Nov 02, 2005, 03:07 PM
I havent used It myself, because I couldn't find the button but I read someone here who said it was control or alt.

DaEezT
Nov 02, 2005, 03:14 PM
from the readme:

* To a activate Voice over IP in multiplayer, press the [Scroll Lock] key.

AceChilla
Nov 02, 2005, 07:25 PM
anyone got this to work?

I tried it but it but scroll lock doesn't do anything for me

TheDervish
Nov 03, 2005, 07:19 AM
I've never gotten it to work. I usually use Ventrilo or Skype to talk to my friends while playing.

Alistic
Nov 03, 2005, 10:31 AM
I tried it also and no luck. Its possible it only works in team games?

taraba
Nov 03, 2005, 11:02 AM
Nope, I tried to talk to a teammate and it didn't work. I tried holding scroll lock as I talked. Hitting shift-scroll lock as I talked. Pressing scroll-lock repeatedly as I talked. Nothing worked. If I pull up sound recorder, I can record from the mic, so there's nothing wrong on the capture part.

Steaton
Nov 03, 2005, 12:55 PM
yeah and it blocks other voice chat programs like MSN messenger :( i used to use this in civ3 to chat

CanuckSoldier
Nov 03, 2005, 01:52 PM
You have to enable voice chat in the options-audio tab first, and set the two volume sliders there, then scroll lock(chat to team) will work, and shift +scroll lock(chat to all) or Cntl +scroll lock(chat in diplo screen).

CS

acidd_uk
Nov 03, 2005, 02:03 PM
I've just tried to use the in game voice chat and it's a joke. The quality is terrible and even across a lan it's choppy, broken, and generally god-awful :-(

TheDervish
Nov 03, 2005, 02:25 PM
yeah and it blocks other voice chat programs like MSN messenger :( i used to use this in civ3 to chat

I've been able to use Ventrilo and Skype in Civ IV.

AceChilla
Nov 03, 2005, 03:41 PM
I've just tried to use the in game voice chat and it's a joke. The quality is terrible and even across a lan it's choppy, broken, and generally god-awful :-(

Which button?

Whatever I do I dont hear anything :(

Mr. Horse
Nov 03, 2005, 09:54 PM
if you read the included keyboard card it says Scroll Lock to talk to team mates..
shift scroll lock talks to everyone and alt scroll lock talks to whom ever is in your diplomacy screen. IIRC

MSTK
Nov 03, 2005, 10:28 PM
Just use Teamspeak or Ventrillo or Skype or another third-party program.

Adolf
Nov 05, 2005, 08:19 PM
Cntl +scroll lock(chat in diplo screen).

alt scroll lock talks to whom ever is in your diplomacy screen. IIRC
So Ctrl or Alt for diplomacy screen?

Just use Teamspeak or Ventrillo or Skype or another third-party program.
Yeah i know this progs also teamspeak is good, but now i trying to find out about one of this game's features, that seems to be very poor wish threy improve/fix it later, because now voip chat is JOKE.

Big J Money
Nov 05, 2005, 08:23 PM
Ctrl.

Also, make sure you enable it in options, first. It is disabled by default.

=$=

taraba
Nov 07, 2005, 11:39 PM
You have to enable voice chat in the options-audio tab first, and set the two volume sliders there, then scroll lock will work

Yeah, I had it enabled. Didn't adjust the sliders since they seemed fine. Pressed scroll lock. Didn't work. The guy I was playing with says he gets voice chat with UT and stuff, so I'm not sure where the problem is, but it'd be nice if they put in some way to test this. If I remember right, UT has some little utils to show if you're recording sound.

Big J Money
Nov 07, 2005, 11:44 PM
Nevermind.

=$=

CanuckSoldier
Nov 08, 2005, 12:02 AM
So Ctrl or Alt for diplomacy screen?


Yeah i know this progs also teamspeak is good, but now i trying to find out about one of this game's features, that seems to be very poor wish threy improve/fix it later, because now voip chat is JOKE.

Well both the manual and my nice keyboard template from the SE package say it's Cntrl + Scroll lock.

CS

Smaxiboy
Nov 08, 2005, 12:54 PM
Personally i use teamspeak its simple, doesnt use a lot of bandwidth and reliable. There are plenty of public servers around that u can log into.

http://www.goteamspeak.com

p5ych0_p4N
Nov 14, 2005, 01:45 AM
ok, I would use Teamspeak if I could record sound when in game.... Cant start game if TS is turned on, cant record if I turn it on after enetering game. I use TS in Americans army, no problem, but from some reason Civ consumes my sound resorces..
Why?

TheDervish
Nov 14, 2005, 05:57 AM
Probably related to the Civ IV memory leak problems.

ouijimon
Sep 03, 2008, 12:22 AM
I finally got voice chat to work. Make sure its enabled in the game options (under the audio tab), make sure your mic is enabled in the control panel, then, experiment with the keys... scroll lock (main key) + others. I had to use scroll lock+shift+Fn... your mileage may vary...hope this helps. Btw, quality was ok and I got full duplex, multiple people talking at the same time (like a telephone). Good luck :)

Speaker
Sep 09, 2008, 10:40 AM
ok, I would use Teamspeak if I could record sound when in game.... Cant start game if TS is turned on, cant record if I turn it on after enetering game. I use TS in Americans army, no problem, but from some reason Civ consumes my sound resorces..
Why?
I have used both Teamspeak and Ventrilo when playing CIV for years, without any problems.

Elkad
Sep 10, 2008, 01:24 PM
I don't do realtime MP civ, but I'm quite often in Ventrilo just chatting with friends while I play SP or whatever. Only annoying part is I use F12 for PTT in every other game, but Civ4 won't let me remap keys, so I get Civlopedia spammed unless I remap.