View Full Version : Converting Civ3 units to Civ4 can it be done?


Sword_Of_Geddon
Nov 08, 2005, 09:19 PM
Wondering if theres a way to take a 2d unit and have it appear in the game somehow.

bhiita
Nov 08, 2005, 09:37 PM
I would say, that once you actually play civ4 you wouldn't want to do that. :) but that's just my 2 cents

MSTK
Nov 08, 2005, 09:52 PM
Hm, it would look very flat. Like seeing a cardboard cut-out of a person in a picture with real people in it.

Sword_Of_Geddon
Nov 08, 2005, 10:22 PM
Well I just thought it would be nice to put Civ3's vast libraury to work in Civ4, even if it doesn't like quite right lol. Plus I make units for civ3 and for the moment I can't make any for 4.