View Full Version : Do you need to patch PTW like Conquests?


conquer_dude
Mar 12, 2006, 01:49 PM
I see those 1.22 patches. Well I patched my conquests for an sg and it screwed up. I was wondering if you have to patch play the world? Help is apprecieted. Thanks in advance. :)

Dark Sheer
Mar 12, 2006, 02:10 PM
If you bought Conquest then your PTW is already the latest patch. :)

Patching always screw up any game that you are currently playing for CivIII. Its sad but it has been like that since CivIII vanila is out in 2001. :(

conquer_dude
Mar 12, 2006, 05:34 PM
So I can download stuff, like PTW games that someone puts up for download?

vmxa
Mar 12, 2006, 06:10 PM
Yes. they can be loaded an dplay with either PTW or C3C. Just once saved under C3C, they can no longer be played under PTW.