View Full Version : How do you start?


Penguin?
Apr 20, 2006, 06:48 AM
Just curious to know how people start their game.

I know that you can never have a preset sequence, but everyone has their "preferred" way.
Warrior can be substituted for a scout if you are Exp.

1. Warrior->Worker->Settler
2. Worker->Settler->Warrior.
3. Worker->Worker->Settler.
4. Barracks->Worker-Settler
5. None of the above.

If 5. let us know what crazy things you get up to.
I can imagine several people (esp when starting with Hunting) skip the warrior alltogether and build archers.

P:king:

LoopyLewis
Apr 20, 2006, 07:08 AM
Usually, I go with 3 - Worker Worker Settler

Or even just Worker Settler Worker. It depends on the starting position, civ, difficulty and what I feel like doing at the time. I can't be bothered much with warriors and usually wait till better units are researched :)

cabert
Apr 20, 2006, 07:14 AM
most case, it's warrior worker settler

sometimes, depending on the situation, it can be
work boat, warrior worker settler
or
warrior, warrior, worker, settler
or
worker, warrior, warrior, warrior, settler

Qitai
Apr 20, 2006, 07:27 AM
Have recently switch to use warrior to capture worker. So, no worker most of the time now.

cabert
Apr 20, 2006, 07:50 AM
Have recently switch to use warrior to capture worker. So, no worker most of the time now.

i do this too, but i need at least 4 workers before 1 AC.
I build one soon, capture 1, 2 or 3, and build more if i need them.

IglooDude
Apr 20, 2006, 08:01 AM
Warrior, so I can send one out exploring and still have some sort of capital defense, then a worker so I can start improving tiles or chopping, then maybe a settler, maybe a warrior, or maybe something else.

Thrar
Apr 20, 2006, 08:37 AM
Warrior first to explore, and come back for garrison duty once barbs show up. I never captured a worker early, doesn't seem advisable to declare war on Monarch or Emperor, considering all the extra units the AI gets, I think.
Then start on another warrior if the city will soon get to size 3 (then switch to worker), otherwise worker, in rare cases settler before worker.

On a sea start, if possible, work boat first. Then several workers, and settlers, interrupted by a quick warrior or 2 once necessary. More workboats after the settler, or even a second workboat instead of the worker, if there's another resource.

cabert
Apr 20, 2006, 08:59 AM
Warrior first to explore, and come back for garrison duty once barbs show up. I never captured a worker early, doesn't seem advisable to declare war on Monarch or Emperor, considering all the extra units the AI gets, I think.

they don't come for you early, even if they did, you've got plenty time to build some defensive units while they make their way to your lonely capitol

uberfish
Apr 20, 2006, 09:02 AM
None of the above: most of the time I do Worker, Warriors, Settler.

sand
Apr 20, 2006, 09:38 AM
i play with no barbs so build scouts instead of workers

colony
Apr 20, 2006, 09:53 AM
None of those options. I almost never build a Settler that early on. Normally I use:

Worker, Warriors to size 2, Worker, more Warriors, only building a Settler when my capital reaches size 3 or 4.

The Warriors keep the barbs away, and it still leaves time to grab a copper/horse resource if there's one around.

Worker stealing isn't very dangerous, even with the free units they will still sign a peace treaty eventually, but the one time I was going to try it in 1.61 I noticed the AI escorting them around with Archers.

ComradeDavo
Apr 20, 2006, 09:57 AM
I typically go...

Warrior -> stonehenge (for a bit) -> settler (once city reached size 3) -> rest of stonehenge

Qitai
Apr 20, 2006, 10:34 AM
i do this too, but i need at least 4 workers before 1 AC.
I build one soon, capture 1, 2 or 3, and build more if i need them.

I don't even try to build one, prefering to have a flexible system of assuming I will capture first and if it really fails, just whip a worker out after getting bronze working.

My first warrior always explore with it's purpose as locate AI, find the worker or a good waiting spot. This works out well most of the time as I do not have much problem getting worker so far. So, building the worker has not been necessary on all my recent games. Nowadays, I just pump out warriors for quite some time before turning my attention to either Settler, builing or a wonder depending on situation.

BCLG100
Apr 20, 2006, 10:38 AM
warrior till city reaches size 2, then worker, finish off warrior, barracks, till 3/4 depending on growth, then switch to settler.

Nestorius
Apr 20, 2006, 10:39 AM
I tend to produce warriors, timing my worker to come out, and finish building any necessary mines upon discovery of Bronze Working.

With recent forest changes, if I get a real grower city, I might wait a bit to get size 2 or 3 before making the worker.

Penguin?
Apr 20, 2006, 02:42 PM
None of those options. I almost never build a Settler that early on.

Do you not fall behind on expansion then? Playing Monarch i stuggle to land grab as fast as the AI, and ive been known to pump out a few settlers ;)
Or do u build lots of settlers once ur city has grown sufficiently large?

P:king:

Gherald
Apr 20, 2006, 02:53 PM
As an Agg civ it's usually barracks first, then switch to worker at size 3. Depending on start, I usually build a second worker (immediately after the first), then a settler if I've found a good expansion point, else finish barracks and do a few warriors for exploring.

Craterus22
Apr 20, 2006, 04:28 PM
worker-->settler-->worker

colony
Apr 20, 2006, 04:45 PM
Do you not fall behind on expansion then? Playing Monarch i stuggle to land grab as fast as the AI, and ive been known to pump out a few settlers ;)
Or do u build lots of settlers once ur city has grown sufficiently large?

P:king:

Normally I only ever found 2 or 3 more cities after the capital, and just take the others through war, unless I find I'm isolated, in which case expanding more slowly is preferable anyway. I don't even bother trying to compete with the AI in the land grabbing phase without a very good reason, such as copper being halfway between me and an AI, it just takes too much effort. You might as well let the AI have those cities for now and take them off them later, or at least that's my experience anyway

So yes I do normally fall behind in expansion early on

CarlCarlson
Apr 20, 2006, 09:10 PM
Yeah depending on my civ I build only 1 or 2 more cities after my capital and then swipe nice AI cities in an early axe rush.