View Full Version : Running Civiv from hard disk rahter then CD


godvolcane
May 30, 2006, 10:46 PM
I was wondering how to configure the game to run from my hard disk rather then from the CD. I have copied the disks to a folder on my hard drive and installed from there. But now I can not find a configuration file which allows me to change. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

boneys26
May 31, 2006, 12:27 AM
It can't be done theres a copyright thing on the disk to stop this sort of thing you can only play the game if the disk is in the rom drive it doesn't work if you copy the disk to another either.

godvolcane
May 31, 2006, 12:40 AM
Ok thank for letting me know.

godvolcane
May 31, 2006, 01:28 AM
hey would burning a disk work and let me play?

Zanmato
May 31, 2006, 01:38 AM
I very much doubt you could make a copy of the game disc in any shape or form. The game already runs from the HD anyway and it really only uses the disc on starting up the game.