View Full Version : What are the secrets of the huts......


Mindfields
Mar 25, 2001, 07:06 AM
1] Huts are not randomly placed on the map. There is a pattern in it.

2] When you start on a map and you see a hut, it's a great chance you get a unit when you take it.

3] Huts that are close to your capital give more settlers then huts that are far away from your capital.

Do you know more facts????? name them...

Håkan Eriksson
Mar 25, 2001, 02:54 PM
You never get a tech that is very faar from you sience rate.

I mean if you just have started you will often get like horse back riding but NEVER get the Laser.

------------------
<IMG SRC="http://home.swipnet.se/~w-92087/bilder/fagel.gif" border=0><IMG SRC="http://w1.316.telia.com/~u31613053/sign.gif" border=0>

vladmir_illych_lenin
Mar 25, 2001, 03:45 PM
You can't get the Laser! Huts stop giving techs after you or someone gets or discoveres invention!

1. The later you open a hut, the larger an advanced tribe will be.

2. When your civ gets larger, the barbarians that come out will also be larger.
Plains: horsemen/dragoon
mountains/hills: legions/musketeers

Smash
Mar 25, 2001, 04:13 PM
Barb type is affected by certain techs.See Keenans Barbarian Paper.I'll look for a link later.

Huts in city radius will never give barbs.

Placing a worker on hut makes it dissappear unentered.Bad.

Advancers will only come from huts on grassland or plains.More often than not there will be special within 2 squares of the city square.Also,more often than not,there will be 2 more just out of reach forcing disbandment and relocation.

nearest city yours=supported unit
nearest city foreign=NON unit

gold-minimum-25
maximum-200

Yes.No tech after Invention.Although there have been a few reports of very advanced techs.Unsubstantiated.

Apparently,in MP,lag can make it so a hut can be entered numerous times.I'll let someone else explain the technique as I do not wish to encourage this.

A few theories about wandering nomads I have seen:
You can only have one at a time-this not true but I found in testing that you were approx 2/3 more likely to get one if you didn't allready have one.
You can only have 1 per landmass.this is also not true but pretty acurrate.My unscientific testing went close to 2/3 more likely to get a nomad on a particular landmass if one was not there allready.But I have seen 2 nomads from huts consecutively on the same landmass without founding a city with the 1st one.
You can't find more than your current # of cities.This one does stand up but I don't really think it the exact formula.

goodbye_mr_bond
Mar 25, 2001, 11:26 PM
I'm surprised about your wandering nomads theory, Smash. I'm playing a game now where I sent an explorer to the arctic to pop huts. I got 3 wandering nomads consecutively without founding a city first.

Another strange thing happened: twice I got barbarians, and both times they just diasppeared between turns without attacking--even though they were on either side of my explorer and there was nothing else to attack nearby. I haven't used explorers much before--is there something about them not being attacked by barbarians that I don't know?

Smash
Mar 26, 2001, 12:11 AM
Barbs always "freeze to death" on the poles.

The poles are really not considered a landmass.You'll find nomads on the poles a fair bit.Beats me why.

These are theories I've heard.The truth is probably not that far off.

Mindfields
Mar 26, 2001, 02:25 AM
You never get advandged tribes on:
* desert
* ice
* mountains
* hills

In that case you get nomads.

The hut bug works as follows:

When you move a unit in a hut you will get a bonus. Sometimes the hut doesn't go away. In that case you see a unit standing on a hut. If you press the 'space bar' and you move in with another unit, you get a bonus again. You can do this trick endless times. It's a bug of the game and it is a cheat (read the cheat list on he ladder homepage)

The reason why i tell you this is that i want you to recognize it when you apponent uses it. (some people like to build cities next to such a hut).


And i have a question: Is there any way, you can have effect on the result of a hutbonus?

GenghisK
Mar 26, 2001, 03:21 AM
I also tried to get in a hut with a plane. Nothing happens and you lose a chance of having something... http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/frown.gif

------------------
Genghis K.

stormerne
Mar 26, 2001, 05:13 AM
Originally posted by GenghisK:
I also tried to get in a hut with a plane. Nothing happens and you lose a chance of having something

This is intentional in the game. The official line is that the hut's inhabitants are terrified by the air unit, and run away and disperse, never to form up again.

The rule book is ambiguous on this. I used to think that just discovering flight did that to all huts, but it only happens when you fly over one, on a hut by hut basis.



------------------
<IMG SRC="http://www.anglo-saxon.demon.co.uk/stormerne/stormerne.gif" border=0>

Håkon
Mar 26, 2001, 05:38 AM
Originally posted by Mindfields:
You never get advandged tribes on:
* desert
* ice
* mountains
* hills


Sure about that, Mindfields? Vladmir_illych_lenin has told a story about an advanced tribe he got. It was a 4 sized city in the desert, as far as I can remember.

------------------
Bodø/Glimt forever!!

HIEROPHANT
Mar 26, 2001, 07:03 AM
Originally posted by stormerne:
Originally posted by GenghisK:
I also tried to get in a hut with a plane. Nothing happens and you lose a chance of having something

This is intentional in the game. The official line is that the hut's inhabitants are terrified by the air unit, and run away and disperse, never to form up again.

The rule book is ambiguous on this. I used to think that just discovering flight did that to all huts, but it only happens when you fly over one, on a hut by hut basis.

any flying units make a hut disapper like in the fanatasy game disadvtange of the buteos civ.

GenghisK
Mar 26, 2001, 07:12 AM
Sorry sorry sorry, I should have read my manual first but I've never had courage for.
Hey, actually, I remember having read all the Civ 1 manual. Near 200 pages. I'm crazy. Or addicted? http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/smile.gif

By the way, concerning addiction, I notice I can't stop going on this forum. Strange isn't it? Thunderfall must be pleased to have another fan http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/smile.gif Unless he's fed up having to read all my stupid posts http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/wink.gif

------------------
Genghis K.

TimTheEnchanter
Mar 26, 2001, 07:56 AM
Other theories I have read about Goody Huts. Note that they are all unproven as far as I know:

(1) A hut is less likely to produce Barbies if the terrain around it has been explored (not black)

(2) If you get a tech from a hut, it is more likely to be on a different "track" than what you are researching... i.e., if you are researching The Wheel or Engineering (both "applied" techs), you will probably get a social/economic/military/academic tech instead of an applied tech from the hut. You are very unlikely to get the tech you are researching.



------------------
There are some who call me...Tim

FearlessLeader2
Mar 26, 2001, 09:27 AM
I beg to differ. I frequently get the exact tech I'm researching, but generally only if I'm either just beginning the research, or nearly done, never midway.

GenghisK
Mar 26, 2001, 10:41 AM
Barbs always "freeze to death" on the poles.

By the way, I've a question concerning the use of the poles in Civ1 and 2. Please refer to my latest post, if you can help. http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
Genghis K.

TimTheEnchanter
Mar 26, 2001, 12:16 PM
Originally posted by FearlessLeader2:
I beg to differ. I frequently get the exact tech I'm researching, but generally only if I'm either just beginning the research, or nearly done, never midway.


Like I said, I have no proof. I was just reporting a theory I had read. It's probably just random. With 5 types of advances (academic, social, military, applied and economic) there's an 80% chance it will be a different type if it is random.


------------------
There are some who call me...Tim

Mindfields
Mar 27, 2001, 03:23 AM
Håkon, i have never had a advandged tribe in the desert as far i can remember. And i played a lot of games. http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/smile.gif btw, a city in the desert can not exist if there is no food.

If i read these posts, it sounds like that you always need luck with the hut!!!

Tact
Mar 28, 2001, 12:57 PM
Am I misdirected in thinking I should grab as many huts as possible as quickly as I can? Or is there a way to boost more techs from them?

vladmir_illych_lenin
Mar 28, 2001, 07:47 PM
Originally posted by Håkon:
Sure about that, Mindfields? Vladmir_illych_lenin has told a story about an advanced tribe he got. It was a 4 sized city in the desert, as far as I can remember.



Hehe.. What I actually meant that it had a lot of desert tiles SURROUNDING it. That's why it had negative food. I was too lazy to type it.

MrSparkle
Mar 28, 2001, 09:23 PM
You guys take the Huts way to seriously. Just move into them when you see one and take what you get with good grace.

------------------
I am disrespectful to Dirt! Can you not see that I am serious?

Håkon
Mar 29, 2001, 07:44 AM
Originally posted by vladmir_illych_lenin:
Hehe.. What I actually meant that it had a lot of desert tiles SURROUNDING it. That's why it had negative food. I was too lazy to type it.

Mhm. I understand. You lazy guy. You have so much time on your hands anyway.



------------------
<IMG SRC="http://www.glimt.no/images/topper/logo.gif" border=0> <IMG SRC="http://www.glimt.no/images/topper/logo.gif" border=0><IMG SRC="http://www.glimt.no/images/topper/logo.gif" border=0>
forever!!

Lefty Scaevola
Mar 29, 2001, 12:24 PM
no advanced tribe from hut inside existing city radius.

Håkon
Mar 30, 2001, 05:40 AM
Originally posted by Lefty Scaevola:
no advanced tribe from hut inside existing city radius.

Yeah, that does make sense. I haven't played that much, but thanks to the one that started this. It provided valuable information for a newbie http://forums.civfanatics.com/ubb/smile.gif

------------------
<IMG SRC="http://www.glimt.no/images/topper/logo.gif" border=0> <IMG SRC="http://www.glimt.no/images/topper/logo.gif" border=0><IMG SRC="http://www.glimt.no/images/topper/logo.gif" border=0>
forever!!