View Full Version : Mecenaries


Barak
Aug 18, 2006, 12:03 PM
How do the Mercs work? How do we hire them, and what is the new button next to "explore"?

McA123
Aug 18, 2006, 12:28 PM
Yeah, I noticed that. I THINK it's the button to release mercs, since when you click it the unit is deleted.

Barak
Aug 18, 2006, 12:32 PM
Ah, that makes sense. I did notice the button up at the top where you can view the mercs available.

Pretty cool actually.

Elhoim
Aug 18, 2006, 01:38 PM
and what is the new button next to "explore"?

If it is a unit you built, that means you can put it for hire.

McA123
Aug 18, 2006, 02:18 PM
Oh, is that what it does? How does that work?

Elhoim
Aug 18, 2006, 03:45 PM
You put them available and civs that are at war hire them. Check it in the mercenaries menu. :)

McA123
Aug 18, 2006, 03:51 PM
So it's another way to make money, but only if other civs are at war?

Elhoim
Aug 18, 2006, 04:04 PM
Yep, you put them in a poll and they get contrated by other civs. Be aware that they can die, tough.

McA123
Aug 18, 2006, 04:25 PM
Is it possible for a mercenary you put up for hire to be contracted by a Civ you're at war with?

Elhoim
Aug 18, 2006, 10:21 PM
Yes, it is possible. Fools, they just donīt know they are helping your war effort by hiring mediocre troops... hehehehe :D

fenceman
Aug 19, 2006, 07:45 PM
hehe or I sell Mercs to my enemies to aid my wartime economy :p

I was playing a game as china and evertime a few of my Mercs would sell, my income would be positive, even working at 100% research, but when they would die or be sold back i would drop down to going negative at 0%:(

TheGreatOne
Aug 22, 2006, 08:59 AM
If your enemy has ab armny of your merceneries coming towards you and you are worried about them you can just call back the merceneries to fight for your civ. It takes 2 turns for the merceneries to return though.