View Full Version : Is there a way to make the population size larger?


Cannae
Sep 02, 2006, 04:27 PM
I am wondering if there is some way that I can edit the game so that you can have a much higher popluation limit?I was wondering this becasue I think that it is annoying that you can only have 200 max population(well 250 if you have bulit the collosus) that prvents me from building land forces when I already have my pop. limit maxed out with aircraft carriers.

Thanks

Slavic Sioux

Winner372
Sep 02, 2006, 08:57 PM
there is a way through a script, but the script only works when you make your own scenario.

Cannae
Sep 03, 2006, 08:29 AM
there is a way through a script, but the script only works when you make your own scenario.
How would I do that?

Winner372
Sep 03, 2006, 08:45 AM
in the script, you gotta make somethin like this. search pop cap in the triggers, and you will find it.

<Pop cap limit="400">

Cannae
Sep 03, 2006, 08:55 AM
in the script, you gotta make somethin like this. search pop cap in the triggers, and you will find it.

<Pop cap limit="400">
what script are you talking about?

Winner372
Sep 03, 2006, 04:37 PM
U can only have max population in a scenario... and wen you make a scenario, it says somewhere "Edit Script" click that and look under triggers.