View Full Version : Civ 4 won't launch


tankjock
Jan 07, 2007, 09:22 AM
i recently had Civ 4 start refusing to load. I get that message that says to insert the correct disk, but it is the correct disk (disk 1). It is the same disk i have been using since the game came out and I discovered that it was the correct disk. I play this game nearly every day. Two days ago i ran a complete virus and spyware scan. It found several. I cleaned them out and when I went to play the game it wouldn't work. I had the same problem with Sid Meiers Railroads. When I spoke to someone about that they told me how to go into the properties menu and set the compatibility setting to windows 2000 and this did the trick. i checked Civ's and is was already on windows 2000. This has really got me frustrated. I am in the middle of a PBM game and can't send back the next turn.

Jevggis
Jan 07, 2007, 10:41 AM
Try switching between different options in compatibility settings. Win 2000 did it for Sid Meier's Railroads, maybe some other option will do it for Civ.

Do you have Warlords installed? I noticed that my computer won't read CIV IV:s disc when Warlords is installed. Couldn't find any other solution but to try no-CD patch, which worked well.

tankjock
Jan 07, 2007, 12:03 PM
I'll try switching as u suggested. thanks. Warlords is installed but it has been for weeks without any problems