View Full Version : Having trouble w/ scenarios


RenegadeXH
Apr 20, 2002, 03:00 PM
After downloading the world war 2 scenario for ctp2 and installing it i tried to run it. Well, the loading bar got about half way done when five or six errors poped up in a row. They said stuff like "dive bomber unit not recognized" and "warning necesary status bar unavailable". I dont know whats wrong, i have the patch downloaded and everything. Could anyone help me?

Centrifuge
Apr 22, 2002, 12:21 PM
I had the same problem when I downloaded the WW2 scenario.
The problem turned out to be that for whatever reason, the German language version was loading up rather than the english.
I don't know how to get the english version to load up:mad: but you can change the name of the folder titled "German" in the CTP2 WW2 scenario folder to whatever language your version of CTP2 is. For example, if it is english you simply rename it to English. The scenario remains written in German, so that is a pain. Maybe go and buy a German to english dictionary:goodjob:

Centrifuge
Apr 25, 2002, 01:29 PM
I finally got this problem fixed, by reinstalling the game and activision 1.1 patch into the default directory.