View Full Version : Opps, I broke nukes?


planetfall
Mar 27, 2007, 10:54 PM
Only been editing xml files so far, but somehow I managed to break nukes. I'm able to build them, and click on the red fire button. But

1. they never launch
2. they never allow target city selection.

The icbm section of CIV4UnitInfos.xml appears to be the same as the original. I don't know if I am using the wrong file or what.

Any ideas?

planetfall
Mar 27, 2007, 11:04 PM
Hummm, it's more confusing. AFTER I declare war then I can target most of the desired AI cities, but about 3 cities can't be targeted at all.

Very interesting and confusing.

Paasky
Mar 27, 2007, 11:35 PM
AFAIK only thing I know that affects nukes is iNukeRange. Which for some reason acts like it's a boolean, so it's either 0 (no nuke) or 1 (unlimited range) anything above 1 will make it brake.

I have a feeling that didn't help at all though :P