View Full Version : Corruption


Patoz
Nov 27, 2007, 11:50 AM
got a question how do u make a map with no Corruption what so ever?>

Plotinus
Nov 27, 2007, 12:33 PM
You can't. There's a "no corruption" option under Governments, but it is broken and actually causes severe corruption.

Colonel Tigh
Nov 27, 2007, 12:52 PM
In the editor, you can set the corruption level under the "Difficulty Levels" tab. It's set up so that you can set different corruption levels for each level of difficulty, but you could just make it the same for all of them.

Patoz
Nov 27, 2007, 01:13 PM
cool thx man

WildWeazel
Nov 27, 2007, 01:37 PM
Giving all governments minimal corruption, increasing the optimal city number for all world sizes, and setting the corruption level as low as possible for all difficutly levels should virtually eliminate all corruption.

Patoz
Nov 27, 2007, 01:49 PM
where do u increase the city limit?

BadKharma
Nov 27, 2007, 03:08 PM
where do u increase the city limit?
World Sizes tab optimal number of cities (corruption)

Civinator
Nov 27, 2007, 09:22 PM
Additionally you should set the "reduces-corruption-flag" in the editor to more buildings.