View Full Version : Not having resources that I ought to have!


jabberwalkee_
Jan 29, 2008, 09:21 PM
I have built an oil well and a Uranium mine and neither are adding the resource.

The Uranium mine has a direct rail line to a city (had it before I built the mine) and the oil is on a one square island which also has rail.

Any ideas?

Bahacles44
Jan 29, 2008, 09:38 PM
Unless you have a city on the island, your resource must be connected to a fort to get it off the island.

Willem
Jan 29, 2008, 09:48 PM
Do you have the right techs for them? Both Oil and Uranium are revealed on the map before you can actually use them. You can build the improvements but they aren't available to your empire until you get the proper techs.

jabberwalkee_
Jan 29, 2008, 09:48 PM
Really? That's pretty dumb. It means there is no way to actually get that resource.

I figured it might be a bug though because I'm still not getting the Uranium and that's definately connected.

EDIT: Really Bahacles44? I'll check the help thing to see what they are......

EDIT EDIT: Oil - Scientific method reveals and combustion allows (and allows construction of well). I've got both of those and have built a well.

Uranium needs fission though so i can understand that.

Is it true that a resource on an island can't be routed?

Verge
Jan 29, 2008, 10:03 PM
Uranium needs fission though so i can understand that.

Is it true that a resource on an island can't be routed?

You do indeed need fission. And correct, you cannot connect resources on islands to the wider trade network without a direct link to a city on that trade network.

Willem
Jan 29, 2008, 10:43 PM
Is it true that a resource on an island can't be routed?

Yes. You need it to connect to a city on the island first. There's no direct route when a body of water is inbetween.