View Full Version : Troubleshooting


obliterate
Mar 23, 2008, 05:25 AM
Feel free to post any problems in here. I think it'd be better if they were all in one thread rather than spread out everywhere.

Now for my problem. Whenever I load the 1936 Europe Hitler (the only one I've tried) only the left hand side of the map loads. So no Germany, Russia etc... And all the teams' scores are 10,000. What's going wrong?

Fin Imperial
Mar 23, 2008, 01:24 PM
I've had it once (Sorry, I don't remember exactly how I fixed it) but perhaps you should reinstall it?

obliterate
Mar 24, 2008, 03:38 AM
Well, I did reinstall BTS and then I tried to do 1936 Pacific. This time I lost as soon as I got in :). Every one had 10,000 points again. I'll just download the latest version and see if that works. How long until v1.2 is fully working? (ie. non-Beta)

Dale
Mar 24, 2008, 04:51 AM
v1.2 will be out with the next BtS patch. :)

obliterate
Mar 24, 2008, 04:53 AM
v1.2 will be out with the next BtS patch. :)So next year. :p

RPG
Mar 24, 2008, 07:36 PM
v1.2 will be out with the next BtS patch. :)

So...when will that patch be released? :mischief:

wotan321
Mar 28, 2008, 06:16 PM
I got a CTD with cvgamecoredll.dll as the culprit between the 1st and 2nd turn. Anyone else seen that?

obliterate
Mar 28, 2008, 08:46 PM
I figured out what the problem was. There is no Hitler or Hirohito files. I can play the Von Papen and Yamamoto ones fine. I thought they were added in the first add-on pack; which is installed.

makke
Mar 30, 2008, 05:41 AM
RTW dosen't work on my comp anymore :( original rtw works just well on my comp but when i tried to install addonpack 1 it dosent work anymore. I have bts 3.13 and everything. It just freezes when trying to load a scenario..

Dale
Mar 30, 2008, 09:44 AM
Did you try deleting the whole folder and re-installing RtW Add-on Pack 1?

Also note you could try deleting the whole folder then installing RtW 1.2 Beta 3 (which is a complete install).

makke
Apr 01, 2008, 05:38 AM
Yeah i tried. Just dosent work. It could be thought that mod is too big now for my comp since i dont have good computer this is quite old. But original version of the mod use to work but not this version of BTS. So i can't play at all =(