View Full Version : Force Pre-Made Map for Mod


Lord Constantin
Dec 07, 2009, 06:51 AM
So outside of introducing myself, this is my first time posting here. That said, I've scoured all over the place and looked through many XML files and editing the WBS, but I can't for the life of me figure this out.

I have a feeling the answer will end up being really simple and I'll feel like a dolt, but if I have a pre-made map that I want to use in a mod, is there a way to set it so that the mod can only use that pre-made map (e.g. the Mesoamerican mod)? I've already figured out how to grey out game speed and other options. But how can I get it so that there are no map options and it always uses the same map?

Thank you in advance for the response. :)

phungus420
Dec 07, 2009, 06:59 AM
In the ini file of the mod you'll find this line:
; Scenario file (Single player)
ForceScenario = 0
You use that. As an example here is how the Charlemagne mod forces it's map.
; Scenario file (Single player)
ForceScenario = Charlemagne.CivBeyondSwordWBSave

Lord Constantin
Dec 07, 2009, 07:06 AM
Awesome! Many thanks. Like I thought though, it was something staring at me from right under my nose. :P