View Full Version : Can somebody help with units?


MattJ
Jan 01, 2010, 01:40 AM
Hey dudes

I've just downloaded this unit pack: http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=6851

What I'd like to do is install it to my Vanilla version of Warlords and have it just replace the Japanese units without overriding any other Civ's units, I'd just like to know if this is possible and, if so, how can I do it? Sorry if this is a bit dumb, I've never installed a mod before

Cheers

Matt

Manifold
Jan 01, 2010, 07:31 AM
Of course it is possible. Try to make a mod (http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=262402).

After that work the CIV4ArtDefines_Unit.xml and the CIV4UnitArtStyleTypeInfos.xml.

MattJ
Jan 02, 2010, 03:06 AM
Okay, I'm not sure if that actually helps me out a lot. As I say, I've never done anything else like this before. I've created a mod but I don't understand what you mean by working on those two files as I dont understand the "work" entailed... Could somebody help me out?

I've got a mod which is so far an exact replica of Vanilla with my custom units in that mod folder but no way to actually use them in the game thus far. If anyone could help that'd be great

cheers

matt

SaibotLieh
Jan 02, 2010, 06:36 AM
These two tutorials might help you:
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=139721
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=176460

They cover the basic you should know about adding units.
The next part of course is how you must imply them to be the Japanese units. I haven't done that either so far, but I guess part 8 of this tutorial might be of help:

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=148507

Hope this helps.

MattJ
Jan 02, 2010, 04:27 PM
Thanks man, appreciate it.

The Capo
Jan 02, 2010, 06:33 PM
You know there is a better/updated version of these units right?