View Full Version : Am I doing something wrong as Germany?


Karalysia
Jan 12, 2010, 11:44 AM
Playing 1936 Global Assult on Prince I think as Nazi Germany. My production is pretty low, I'm losing money, and my research is slow. It takes 7 turns to build a Medium panzer in Berlin.

People here are talking about how they can build tanks in 2 turns, and research in 5. What am I doing wrong?

I researched Light tanks first, was that a mistake? Should I have researched labrotories?

http://img27.imageshack.us/img27/4993/civ4screenshot0000j.jpg

kiwitt
Jan 12, 2010, 01:14 PM
Difficulty level determines build as well as tech research. Also, Europe and Global scenarios are also different, where some of the comments come from.

In my "custom" Europe scenario, Berlin becomes a city of size 42.

fireclaw722
Jan 12, 2010, 02:27 PM
In the global map, cities are placed to close together without many resources to help production and food outputs.

Karalysia
Jan 12, 2010, 02:31 PM
So nothing I can do about that I guess.

TijBonaparte
Jan 27, 2010, 06:05 PM
In global, the italian comp was better then germany.

fireclaw722
Jan 27, 2010, 07:59 PM
I guess that it isn't good for germany that so many civs are cramped into such a little place

i.e:
-Germany
-Low Countries
-Austria
-Czechoslovakia
-Poland
-Denmark(Copenhagen)

Karalysia
Jan 27, 2010, 08:02 PM
So is it possible to win? Will the cities grow at all or am I going to be stuck?

kiwitt
Jan 27, 2010, 11:56 PM
You'll be stuck. Don't despair when Im get to 0.6 in my mod, this issue may be addressed.

It may pay to try the European Map. Much more action there anyhow.