View Full Version : Clouds in globe view


JECTX
Jan 12, 2010, 05:03 PM
So I'm pretty oblivious to the under the hood components of Civ IV and I would like to get rid of the clouds that go by in globe view so I can better draw lines. I have looked for an option to turn them off but I didn't find anything. Can someone point me to where I can get rid of them? I have BTS with latest official patch. Thanks.

The_J
Jan 12, 2010, 05:44 PM
There should be a option in the graphical menu, i thought...if not, turn down your graphics settings, that also should disable them.

If that doesn't work:
Assets\XML\GlobalDefines.xml,

<Define>
<DefineName>RENDER_GLOBEVIEW_CLOUDS</DefineName>
<iDefineIntVal>1</iDefineIntVal>
</Define>

I don't know, what happens, if you set the value to 0 or -1, but it's maybe a good point to start.

amrod
Oct 19, 2011, 02:54 PM
It disabled the clouds, but not the cloud shadows (at least in my laptop).
Tried also the the civ4detailmanager.xml and civ4artdefines_misc.xml but the shadow is still
there. And I wanted to take screenshots of the map :(

j_mie6
Oct 24, 2011, 07:37 AM
use flying camera... enable in the config settings then it is either ctrl + f or ctrl + atl + f