View Full Version : Having troubles with Iron


thlnk3r
Oct 01, 2010, 01:37 PM
This is my first Civ game so be easy on me ;)

I've noticed when mining for Iron that I'll get about 2 to 6 out of each mine. After I use that 2 to 6 Iron will it regenerate in the mine or am I out of luck?

Thanks guys

morss_4
Oct 01, 2010, 01:43 PM
The two to six number is the number of iron units that mine can support.

If you have 1 mine that supplies 6 iron that means you can have 6 swordsmen. If you build 6 swordsmen and one dies then you get another spare iron to use to rebuild it.

However if you build 6 swordsmen and none of them ever dies or is deleted then you'll be stuck at 0 iron until you get another mine.

thlnk3r
Oct 01, 2010, 01:44 PM
The two to six number is the number of iron units that mine can support.

If you have 1 mine that supplies 6 iron that means you can have 6 swordsmen. If you build 6 swordsmen and one dies then you get another spare iron to use to rebuild it.

However if you build 6 swordsmen and none of them ever dies or is deleted then you'll be stuck at 0 iron until you get another mine.

Great! Thanks for the helpful response ;)