View Full Version : Transport Ships


delay
Oct 08, 2010, 07:13 PM
Transport Ships

v1:
Adds Triere, Galleon and Transport Ship.
Load Units with paradrop icon from friendly terrain or enter with embarked unit.
Triere: Optics - Move 2 - Comb 3 - Cost 60 - Cargo 2
Galleone: Navig - Move 5 - Comb 12 - Cost 140 - Cargo 3
Transport: Steam - Move 6 - Comb 25 - Cost 340 - Cargo 4
All Units defend only.

v2:
Just add to Graphics-Units group in ModBrowser. No additional changes.

v3
Multilanguage support.

Download: Available from the Mod Browser in Civilization V

TheCaptn
Oct 09, 2010, 03:59 AM
Is there any way to remove embarking altogether, so this becomes the only way to transport land units across the water?

JEELEN
Oct 09, 2010, 04:31 AM
Nice addition! :goodjob:

But could you add the number of units each vessel can hold? Also, what advances are they linked to?

delay
Oct 09, 2010, 05:44 AM
Is there any way to remove embarking altogether, so this becomes the only way to transport land units across the water?
Yes it is possible. I didtn include because of AI. If anyone see AI using transports please let me know.
Nice addition! :goodjob:

But could you add the number of units each vessel can hold? Also, what advances are they linked to?

Thx, the informations (cargohold and unit upgrade) are included in v1 already. Have a look at Civilopedia, Techtree and Unitpanel(Promotions). If im wrong please describe a bit more precise.

poncratias
Oct 09, 2010, 05:45 AM
awesome!

This could be build out further:

Embarked units are like small transport units, like the landing boats in WW2, slow and without any strength.

They can be loaded into bigger ships, which then cross the ocean, to release them on the other side for landing operations/invasions.


Yeah this sounds like it should be!!

delay
Oct 09, 2010, 06:02 AM
Embarked units are like small transport units, like the landing boats in WW2, slow and without any strength.

They can be loaded into bigger ships, which then cross the ocean, to release them on the other side for landing operations/invasions.


This is possible already :). I change the size of Embarked Units that they differ from Transports next. I thought about removing cross ocean ability for embarked units too but didnt because of AI at this moment.

MasterDinadan
Oct 09, 2010, 07:31 AM
Sounds great. One of my biggest gripes with trying to attack overseas was the enemy caravels sniping my embarked units.
I was trying to grab an enemy capital on the coast, and I brought over two galleons with which to bombard, and some embarked knights to come in for the final kill. My enemy was way out-teched, probably just having got astronomy and doing even worse on his land unit tech. He had no hope of taking down my galleons.

However, he brought in a single caravel and started just taking down my embarked knights. There was no way to cover a knight short of bringing 6(!) galleons to completely surround it. Even after taking my first knight, my galleons couldn't kill the caravel fast enough to stop it from taking down another group of knights. My huge naval superiority didn't do me any good because after reducing his coastal city's defenses to nothing, it still wasn't possible for me to actually get a land unit over to capture it... A caravel would swoop in and snipe it every time.

JEELEN
Oct 09, 2010, 02:23 PM
Hm, you should install Kaelsīs Legions mod )it allows stacked units). That way you can cover your embarked units with a single vessel on top. Works too with Transports I reckon. ;)

Yes it is possible. I didtn include because of AI. If anyone see AI using transports please let me know.

The AI is terrible at crossing Ocean with embarkment...

Thx, the informations (cargohold and unit upgrade) are included in v1 already. Have a look at Civilopedia, Techtree and Unitpanel(Promotions). If im wrong please describe a bit more precise.

Okay. But I meant in post #1. ;)

TheCaptn
Oct 09, 2010, 07:30 PM
The AI is terrible at crossing Ocean with embarkment...

This. For now... I understand that it's frustrating and unbalanced to have a mechanism in the game that the AI is incapable of using, but as it stands they're already horrible at managing embarked units.

In one game I tried to bring Washington with me to the new world by planting a city and gifting it to him (he was a friend and I wanted help in occupying it before Wu Zetian got there), but instead of marching his units through my open borders, on roads that linked to his cities and along a peninsula to take the shortest route to his new domain, he'd embark them from his own coastal cities and send an endless stream past a one-tile barbarian island with its nest of Triremes... Even after I cleared the way for him he'd still lose a bunch to Barbs on the new world's coast.

And do the AI use carriers at all? Maybe there's some way to recycle that mechanism?

JEELEN
Oct 09, 2010, 11:55 PM
I must say I see no need to build Carriers myself; theyīre weak (canīt spot subs) and expensive, so you run the risk of loosing your precious Carrier (plus planes) to an unseen sub if you donīt accompany it with at least 2 Destroyers. (Which, ofcourse, in themselves are weak. So basically you need to build a battlegroup to keep your carrier afloat. Realistic, but why bother?)

TheCaptn
Oct 10, 2010, 12:02 AM
I've never built a carrier either, so I'm not sure how they work. That's why I was wondering if the mechanics of it could be turned toward transports (I just assume there's some way to stack multiple aircraft on a single carrier).

MasterDinadan
Oct 10, 2010, 08:54 AM
Hm, you should install Kaelsīs Legions mod )it allows stacked units). That way you can cover your embarked units with a single vessel on top. Works too with Transports I reckon. ;)\

I'm not interested in stacks of units or any of the other changes presented in Legions mod... I just want some way to defend embarked units. I think transports will be just fine for this purpose.

On land, there is usually not such a blatant problem with civilian units being "sniped" because you can put military units on top of them, hide them in cities, and enemy units don't generally just come out of nowhere. In the sea, it's another story.

JEELEN
Oct 10, 2010, 11:46 AM
I'm not interested in stacks of units or any of the other changes presented in Legions mod... I just want some way to defend embarked units. I think transports will be just fine for this purpose.

Yes, ofcourse, Gallies canīt be sunk. :mischief:

MasterDinadan
Oct 11, 2010, 07:41 AM
Can you upload a file here for those of us who can't use the mod browser?

siopao1989
Oct 11, 2010, 09:56 PM
maybe you can make an amphibious assault ship by changing the scales of the carriers to make it look like amphibs? then change its loadout to carry helo's and land based units instead of aircrafts. in reality, that's what we use to transport troops across the ocean anyway.

JEELEN
Oct 11, 2010, 11:50 PM
Iīve activated the mod, but canīt seem to build Galleys - and I already have Caravels.... :confused:

clearbeard
Oct 12, 2010, 08:39 PM
Sounds great. One of my biggest gripes with trying to attack overseas was the enemy caravels sniping my embarked units....

As I understood it, this is something of a recognized bug. Embarked units were supposed to act as non-combat (regardless of what which type it was on land) for purposes of stacking with escorts. A fix/mod which implemented this behavior correctly would solve the current escort problem rather nicely.

JEELEN
Oct 12, 2010, 08:56 PM
Iīve activated the mod, but canīt seem to build Galleys - and I already have Caravels.... :confused:

Nevermind... although boarding a Triere by paradropping from an airplaneīs a tad bit odd when you havenīt even entered the Classical Age... :eek:

JEELEN
Oct 13, 2010, 09:54 PM
Noticed something else: I board a transport and start transporting, then halfway across the ocean my passengers seem to have dropped overboard. Also, while embarked, passengers may still use disembark and sail 4/5 tiles on beyond the transport (possible, but still...).

Ideally, ofcourse, passengers should just embark at one point and disembark on solid soil.

JEELEN
Oct 14, 2010, 12:46 PM
Hm, the previous issue may be the result of incorrect embarkment. But I also noticed if I forget to disembark, units may "sail" across the land. The problem is that they then have "embark" defense (I lost a Riflemen to a Spearman that way), while they can attack normally. :crazyeye:

delay
Oct 14, 2010, 02:35 PM
Okay. But I meant in post #1. ;)
Done :)

And do the AI use carriers at all? Maybe there's some way to recycle that mechanism?
Actually the Transports got carriers AI. Dont know if it works.

Can you upload a file here for those of us who can't use the mod browser?
Done, it is in moderation queue.

Nevermind... although boarding a Triere by paradropping from an airplaneīs a tad bit odd when you havenīt even entered the Classical Age... :eek:
Yeah its odd. Iīm working on a better Version.

JEELEN
Oct 15, 2010, 12:36 AM
Cool! :thumbsup:

(Also because the AI is really bad at crossing Oceans by embarkment... So far Iīve seen some city statesī Trieres - why not Galleys, BTW-, but no player onesī to speak of; that is, AFAIK, no AI has crossed an ocean with it yet. Could be they prefer to embark - since any unit can do that.)

delay
Oct 15, 2010, 04:50 AM
Trieres - why not Galleys, BTW

Because Galleys are used as Babarian Ships by Civilization already.


Could be they prefer to embark - since any unit can do that.)
Nice conclusion. I will try what they do without embarking activated.
I planned to deactivate the auto promotion of embarking in the Final Mod. That you can only Embark if you promote a Unit with Embark-Promotion. But im not sure until now because of my second idea to use embarked units as "shuttle-boats" like poncratias posted before (maybe this is a second mod, because i have to rewrite embark. maybe you see that you can unload units loaded by drop-icon can go to water tile but didnt embark like from land-tile and spawn at nearest land tile then.... i stop loud thinkin for now not to irritate ;)).

JEELEN
Oct 16, 2010, 01:54 AM
Because Galleys are used as Babarian Ships by Civilization already.

Yes, I know... :)

Iīve noticed I canīt seem to load Spaceship parts onto a Transport; they just embark no matter what I try...

JEELEN
Oct 17, 2010, 01:16 PM
Iīve downloaded v. 3 from the hub... but it isnīt mentioned here? :confused:

sleepingbear
Oct 18, 2010, 10:23 AM
Is it possible to give all regular ships the ability to carry one great person?

JEELEN
Oct 18, 2010, 09:53 PM
Okay, Iīm now using v. 3. I notice military units can paradrop into transports, civilians embark (and sometimes disembark - you need to keep an eye on them during transport). Also, Trieres donīt seem to become obsolete with Galleons (I can build them both). I think... (Sorry, no screenshot of this.)

delay
Oct 20, 2010, 06:32 AM
Yes, I know... :)

Iīve noticed I canīt seem to load Spaceship parts onto a Transport; they just embark no matter what I try...
Thanks, i will have a look.
Iīve downloaded v. 3 from the hub... but it isnīt mentioned here? :confused:
See Startpost. I dont upload a new version to civfanatics because of the very small update (lack of time atm) Next time i make an update post ;) thx
Is it possible to give all regular ships the ability to carry one great person?
Yes. Im ready to release transport mod wishes if anybody need. Please discuss in this thread if you want.
...Also, Trieres donīt seem to become obsolete with Galleons (I can build them both). I think... (Sorry, no screenshot of this.)
Youīre right, i didnt add this string. Thanks.

hrh
Oct 25, 2010, 03:32 PM
Any more progress on this? I've had a devil of a time exploring with a Triere with a Scout aboard. The Scout keeps detaching from the ship, sometimes the Triere has even sailed backwards (!) leaving the Scout exposed.

JEELEN
Oct 25, 2010, 04:55 PM
Yes, Iīve found the easiest way to embark on a transport is to use "embark",and then click on the embarked unit to disable its last order. (Unit will stay "on board" until ordered otherwise.)

CamcAmIaM
Aug 13, 2012, 04:39 PM
How can I get this mod? I know its been like 2 years since anyone's responded to this thread, and I can't find it in the mod browser