View Full Version : Starting Locations


jzdman
Dec 14, 2002, 02:00 AM
how do you make them start in the proper location? (americans starting in north america, french starting in europe, etc.) coz everytime I play they start in different (random) locations...somebody in gamefaqs.com said you can do it using the editor but how?

Yoda Power
Dec 14, 2002, 02:05 AM
Chose the player under "set active player" then the place starting locations.

jzdman
Dec 14, 2002, 04:23 AM
Do i need to have a certain version of Civ3edit? I don't know where to find the "set active player" thingy.

Yoda Power
Dec 14, 2002, 06:41 AM
You should always have the latest patch.