View Full Version : Can't get custom assets to work


LyTning94
Jun 07, 2011, 09:40 AM
I downloaded Better Bug AI and combined it with BAT following the instructions on the download page (http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=354019). I tried to copy this combined mod's assets over to the custom assets folder, but the game crashes now when I try to load it. Does anyone know why this may be?

BTW, it crashes during 'Init XML (uncached)'

NikNaks
Jun 07, 2011, 11:59 AM
You may get a better response asking this question in the thread itself, or in the BUG forum (http://forums.civfanatics.com/forumdisplay.php?f=268).

From what I can remember, though, custom DLLs don't load properly from CustomAssets, so the only way to install that mod, which does have one of those, is to run it from mods, or else the new XML tags will probably break the game, which sounds like what's happened here.

Try that, and if you still have errors when running it as a mod, report back! You can set up a shortcut to automatically run this mod on startup, too, if that's what you want.

LyTning94
Jun 07, 2011, 02:15 PM
Actually, I already have a shortcut and have been playing the mod for quite some time, so it works fine. I was simply going to use custom assets since I always play this over standard BtS.

I guess I'll just keep using it as a mod (it doesn't really matter anyway...)

NikNaks
Jun 07, 2011, 02:20 PM
There's just no way to get the DLL to work from there, unfortunately. :dunno: Looks like the mod is the only way!