View Full Version : HELP: Bug Units


LordPaladi
Sep 20, 2011, 11:19 AM
Hello everyone
I need your help
I added several units in my Civ 4, many of them archers, Longbow Archers and crossbowmen. So far so good.
But when I fortify it ends up happening:
http://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-vJMwrwBRRE4/Tni6Ov9-e-I/AAAAAAAAAA8/VPub3QaZvMc/s800/Bug.jpg
They use the bow as a baton, and it only happens with the Archers and Archers longbow.

Just as in combat, they do not shoot arrows at you, and are hitting it with a bow.
The correct would be if they would be shooting arrows against each other, but this does not occur.
I do not know what it is. I hope help and thanks in advance.

vincentz
Sep 20, 2011, 11:26 AM
<UnitMeshGroups>
<iGroupSize>3</iGroupSize>
<fMaxSpeed>1.75</fMaxSpeed>
<fPadTime>1</fPadTime>
<iMeleeWaveSize>3</iMeleeWaveSize>
<iRangedWaveSize>3</iRangedWaveSize>
<UnitMeshGroup>
<iRequired>3</iRequired>
<EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_ARCHER</EarlyArtDefineTag>
</UnitMeshGroup>
</UnitMeshGroups>
<FormationType>FORMATION_TYPE_RANGED</FormationType>


These would be the obvious ones you might have missed. (in unitinfos).
Sorry if the obvious is too obvious, but hey, you never know ;)

LordPaladi
Sep 20, 2011, 12:05 PM
Sorry, but this tag does not appear in my file unitinfos.
<UnitMeshGroups>
<iGroupSize>3</iGroupSize>
<fMaxSpeed>1.75</fMaxSpeed>
<iMeleeWaveSize>3</iMeleeWaveSize>
<iRangedWaveSize>3</iRangedWaveSize>
<UnitMeshGroup>
<iRequired>3</iRequired>
<EarlyArtDefineTag>ART_DEF_UNIT_ROME_LONGBOWMAN</EarlyArtDefineTag>
</UnitMeshGroup>
</UnitMeshGroups>
<Button>,Art/Interface/Buttons/Units/Longbowman.dds,Art/Interface/Buttons/Unit_Resource_Atlas.dds,8,7</Button>
<HotKey/>
<bAltDown>0</bAltDown>
<bShiftDown>0</bShiftDown>
<bCtrlDown>0</bCtrlDown>
<iHotKeyPriority>0</iHotKeyPriority>
<FreePromotions>
<FreePromotion>
<PromotionType>PROMOTION_CITY_RAIDER1</PromotionType>
<bFreePromotion>1</bFreePromotion>
</FreePromotion>
</FreePromotions>
</UnitInfo>

The_J
Sep 20, 2011, 12:39 PM
Version difference.
Your entry is from the basic version without addons, vincentz entry is from BtS.

Please check in the Art\ArtDefines_units.xml the value bActAsRanged. Should obviously 1 for ranged units and 0 for every other unit.

LordPaladi
Sep 22, 2011, 10:46 AM
Nice! Very thanks worked nicely =DD