View Full Version : Unit Palette Problems and my solution


Kinboat
Feb 13, 2003, 10:54 AM
This is a copy of a post about palette work...


This is the way I do it... I render just as Bitmaps, then I have a freeware program called Pedit (Link below) I can open one of my renders and also open a palette file I've prepared in advance (this palette just has the civ specific and shadow colors set, the rest are left black). Then I can go through the image selecting colors to fill in the blank spaces in the palette, until I've either run out of space or selected as many different colors as I want (there is also a preview button that lets you see the image with the palette you're creating, so you can test to see if you missed any tones). Then I can just save the palette and apply it to my Flicster generated storyboard... Then using Steph's SBB program I get a bitmap that I paste over the Flicster Storyboard and everything should come out fine.
The shadows are set up how I use them, you'll have to adjust them to whatever method you use. Also if you are using a civ-specific color other than Blue apply the finished palette to the storyboard and re-export from flicster with whatever color you want and then paste the animations in.
Any other questions, I'll try to answer as I can...

bhiita
Feb 13, 2003, 07:07 PM
Thanks Kinboat. :) this is very helpfull.

stgelven
Apr 24, 2003, 02:47 PM
yep, thanks to you.

aaglo
May 21, 2003, 06:29 AM
A superb utility!!! Thank you so much!

I'll be having lots of phun with this ;)

Painter
Jun 29, 2003, 02:02 AM
i used the utility.but i can't open the palette file that created by photoshop 6.01 .i got a mistake message. why?

Atum
Jun 30, 2003, 11:15 PM
When you import a palette file into Photoshop you need to save it as an .act file. As an interresting side note: the wonderful palette editor that Kinboat has pointed us to doesn't "flip" the .act palette. So you will need to do it backwards. Here I'll post an example.

Atum
Jun 30, 2003, 11:20 PM
...and here's an image for the lazy

Bjorn Bjornson
Jul 01, 2003, 01:54 AM
Never mind, stupid questions. I figured them out on my own, lol. Usually what happens with computers. Can't get around something, just gotta tweek with it a little bit. :cool:

fedexrico
Feb 07, 2004, 08:17 AM
hey, im using photoshop 7 and i cant make the palette work fine, i just twisted the palete because is an act tryed it normally i made ever single think that was mentioned here but i couldnt make it work, here is a zip with my pcx, the storyboard in bmp, the bmp that i use for making the palette in pedit and 2 palettes i made and dont work. can anyone check that out and tell me what the **** is going wrong ????


thx in advance

Fedex

warmwaffles
Feb 16, 2004, 02:14 PM
This may seem funny but I am serious about this.....I use photoshop 4.0 le.....and yes I have created and edited many units but will the other .act files that were saved by like photoshop 8 or 7 work on 4?