View Full Version : Railway Gun


Petreson
Mar 07, 2003, 05:08 PM
Is there anyway to remove the minimum movement of a unit? Because the only way I can see making a railway artillery would be to set it's movement to 0 but not flag immobile since moving along the railway wouldn't take movement wouldn't that be all it could travel on?

Is it possible to do this? The only other option I could think of would be to make a train I could load the gun on but then the train could move off the track :-/

Any ideas?

Tacit_Exit
Mar 07, 2003, 05:21 PM
I don't think you'll get any 'actions' if a unit has zero moves.

The only way I can think of simulating this in PTW is if you flag ALL terrains as impassable by wheeled, and make the Rail Gun wheeled.

But then they could still move on roads, and you'd have to alter a lot of other units.http://www.emotipad.com/emoticons/Sorry.gif

Stormbringer
Mar 07, 2003, 05:22 PM
I will check your idea, and if it works this is going to be great!

Nemesis Rex
Mar 07, 2003, 06:30 PM
Unfortunately, it will still be able to run on regular roads. And by the time you get to railroads there are roads almost everywhere.

bhiita
Mar 07, 2003, 07:30 PM
:( I've already atempted the 0 move points idea, it won't budge.

Procifica
Mar 07, 2003, 09:18 PM
You can give a unit 0 movement points? Civ3 editor won't allow it.

Tacit_Exit
Mar 08, 2003, 03:25 AM
Originally posted by Tacit_Exit
But then they could still move on roads, and you'd have to alter a lot of other units.http://www.emotipad.com/emoticons/Sorry.gif

Some people just can't read.http://www.emotipad.com/emoticons/Smack%20Bottom.gif

bhiita
Mar 08, 2003, 03:29 PM
:rotfl:
Tacit_Exit, where do you get all those dang emoticons? :lol:

Tacit_Exit
Mar 08, 2003, 07:00 PM
Originally posted by bhiita
:rotfl:
Tacit_Exit, where do you get all those dang emoticons? :lol:
Try here (http://mysmilies.com/) .
Its like Pokemon for me atm
'gotta post em all'http://www.emotipad.com/emoticons/Cupid.gif