View Full Version : How do i initiate propaganda?


Blunt_Axe
May 15, 2003, 04:20 PM
I have never figured out how to initiate propaganda. I am using PTW and i go into the enspionage screen and select spy missions then initiate propaganda, but i can't select a city or the amount to spend on the mission etc. Any ideas on how to do this?

The civilopedia says propanda is initiated in the city a spy resides. Is there a way of getting a spy into a city other the capital of an enemy civ? If so how do i do this?

sealman
May 15, 2003, 04:23 PM
you must build the intelligence agency, then click on the little icon that appears next to teh city in which the agency was built (much like establishing and embassy). choose plant spy, or something along those lines and hope for the best.

Blunt_Axe
May 15, 2003, 04:25 PM
sealman - I already have the IA and have planted a spy at this stage.

Catt
May 15, 2003, 04:57 PM
You can't move the spy and you don;t need to - the documentation is misleading. If you have a sply in place and you get the the "Espionage" screen and then select "Initiate Propaganda" you will then be able to select the city to target and the price will appear.

In your case, where the cities are greyed out and you can't initiate the mission, the target AI civ is a democracy -- democracies are immune to propaganda. Under vanilla Civ 3 you got a pop-up saying that they were immune; with PTW, you experience the frustrating (the first time it happens anyway) situation of having the cities greyed out and no explanation as to why you can't perform a propaganda mission.

Blunt_Axe
May 15, 2003, 04:58 PM
Ahh that makes sense. Cheers :)

Fanny Brice
May 15, 2003, 05:29 PM
...also, you may not have enough money... in which case none of the "options" light up below. It is hard to read the dollar amounts you need unless you look closely.