View Full Version : is it possible to have civ2's supply trucks


papajohns
Jul 31, 2003, 03:50 AM
just wondering if its possible to create an unit like the civ2's supply trucks...

in the editor theres only the flag to finish wonders....thats not that great since then you only need to build 1 and it'll finish the job for you...

in civ2 the trucks contributed like 50 or so shields per truck to the project, have anyone come up with a way to mimmick that behavior?

Yoda Power
Jul 31, 2003, 04:42 AM
I dont that would be possible:(

Bjorn Bjornson
Jul 31, 2003, 11:45 AM
And the AI doesn't know how to use the "finish improvement" action unless the unit is toggled to be a Leader.

Ozymandias
Jul 31, 2003, 01:36 PM
Personally, I miss the ability to transport food most. As mundane as it might seem, it's realistic (I mean, how many megalopolises are dependent upon nearby food sources only?) and was actually useful for sustaining decent-sized cities in those rare resource-rich food-poor parts of the map.

... and, sadly no, I can't think of how to implement any sort of Civ2 truck behavior, and doubt that it's possible due to modifications in the way the game engine handles such matters in Civ3.

-Oz