View Full Version : Bombard anywhere!!!

Nov 08, 2003, 06:06 PM
If you use a trebuchet, click "g" (for go), click "b" (bombard) and u can bombard anywhere...

not sure if u can use this with cannons, artelliry (etc)

Nov 13, 2003, 07:12 PM
almost 200 views and no reply?
(btw: it works for everything (cannons, artellry,etc) , but sometimes, it doesnt work at all)

Nov 13, 2003, 07:20 PM
What do you want people to say?

Nov 14, 2003, 11:41 AM
'it sucks' - I guess!

Nov 14, 2003, 11:41 AM
I'll keep that in mind. :groucho:

Nov 15, 2003, 12:25 PM
um... darn what a bug.

Nov 15, 2003, 12:45 PM
Okay, 'It sucks'! Fix this now!

Apr 20, 2004, 02:19 AM
Can anyone verify if this bug still exists in 1.22? I've tried to reproduce it in several versions of the game, but have failed miserably every time, and I'm pretty sure it's because I'm not doing it right (three thumbs on both hands :rolleyes: )
Any help would be appreciated. :)

Apr 27, 2004, 09:26 PM
I just played a game with the Koreans...I didn't get the bombard icon when I moved outside the box, so I don't think you can. Of course I didn't actually click outside my range so who knows.

Apr 29, 2004, 12:14 PM
Using a game started with the 1.22 patch, I had various artillery (Catapult, Cannon, etc) bombard tiles outside of their bombard ranges, so it is still in. I was able to see noticeable effect on terrain improvements (craters, or artillery failed messages). Against AI cities, I didn't see any messages, but it did give me the targeting option.

May 12, 2004, 09:02 AM
And it even lets you auto bombard, lol. (with 'g' then 'shift-b')

Jun 05, 2004, 05:47 PM
they should really fix this with a decent patch.

Jun 05, 2004, 06:17 PM
They should be at least its a bug that can be avoided...

Jun 05, 2004, 07:27 PM
As Dell19 says, this is at least a bug that can be avoided, as only a human player could possibly use it (you can bet the computer can't).

Jun 07, 2004, 04:53 AM
This also happens with a bomber if you have several in a stack, and bombard before the current one is finished. (Maybe he refuels with the other bomber for a longer flight! :yeah:).

Jan 06, 2005, 07:42 PM
dood thats not a bug thats a cheat i would keep that bug lol

Mar 16, 2005, 06:10 PM
I've found that happens to me at times to. It sounds better then it is- I've never had a successful hit with it. They have all had been failed attempts. Becuase of that, I have stopped even attempting to use this exploit.

Mar 18, 2005, 09:37 AM
I tested this out and found that you only have a chance of successfully bombarding tiles on which the "go to" command is avaialable. That means if you try to bombard and enemy city or unit ("go to" command doesn't allow your trebuchet to move to that box because of the enemy unit in it), your bombardment will fail.

It can successfully destroy improvements though, provided no enemy units are in the square.

Mar 18, 2005, 09:45 AM
As a sidenote.. this works with tactical nukes too (in c3c 1.22).. and those can hit units and cities (anywhere on map) with this method..