View Full Version : Scenario edit bug?


Mano3
Nov 12, 2003, 11:30 AM
My LOTR scenario will not load because of this message:

Missing entry in "text\Pedialcons.txt": ANIMNAME_


Check out the file on this thread:

http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=68412

Ekmek
Nov 12, 2003, 01:29 PM
i had this to, make sure your pediaicons.txt has everything that you specified in the editor. It now has to be there first, I think.

Mano3
Nov 12, 2003, 01:31 PM
Ekmek,

What do you mean? Can you show me an example?

What's strange is that I used the editor to change and make existing units. You'd think it would update the pediaicons.txt automatically...

warpstorm
Nov 12, 2003, 03:47 PM
No, the pediaicons.txt file has to be built by hand.,

Mano3
Nov 12, 2003, 04:06 PM
Warp,

Whoa! I hope you're kidding... If that's so, then what's the point of the editor? Or, have I done something drastic to the basic game?

warpstorm
Nov 12, 2003, 04:17 PM
No, not kidding. I would like if there was some automation there.

Mano3
Nov 13, 2003, 03:16 PM
Wow... you'd think Atari would mention that little tid bit somewhere? I bet there's a lot of novice Modders out there like me cursing up a storm as to why their scenario doesn't work! :)

Mano3
Nov 13, 2003, 05:44 PM
How do you edit the file? What exactly are the steps?

HELP!!!!!

warpstorm
Nov 13, 2003, 06:19 PM
There are good tutorials in the Creation and Customization Forums. It would be an injustice to the authors to not point you there.