View Full Version : Railroad will not always connect to cities


Pyrkaige
Nov 12, 2003, 04:32 PM
A sporadic bug exists with railroads, when laying them around a city. Occasionally (twice so far, out of maybe 150 cities being connected via rail) when I have workers lay rail next to a city, the city is not actually connected to the railroad; it still acts as if it had just a regular road. While the tiles themselves gain their appropriate bonuses from having a railroad on them, it takes movement points to move any units in or out of the city, as if the railroad didn't exist. You can see this in a city which I recently captured and laid track to; instead of running directly into the city, the railroad sits alongside it:

http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads5/RRConnect.JPG

I'm not entirely sure how to reproduce this bug, as it doesn't happen regularly. I believe the other city where it happened was also one that I had captured, so perhaps it has something to do with foreign cities as opposed to those built by the player. Given that C3C was changed so that when cities are destroyed the ruins left no longer have roads in the tile, it seems possible that the code that handles this had a bug introduced with that change.

http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads5/NoConnect.sav

Oystein
Nov 12, 2003, 05:22 PM
Maybe this happens when the enemy dont have steam power? Just a thought.

kring
Nov 12, 2003, 08:13 PM
Does it only happen when a city is connected with one rail line? In your screenshot, it looks like one rail line connected to your city. What happens if you connect another line into that city?

Pyrkaige
Nov 12, 2003, 10:46 PM
Both of those possibilities seem unlikely, given that I was able to conquer and connect many other cities from the same opponent, using only one rail line to the other cities as well. The city is connected (or should be) by 3 different squares, so if it were due to a single line, that should have taken care of it. It's all a bit confusing, really. :confused:

Doc Tsiolkovski
Nov 13, 2003, 05:19 AM
Note building RRs from both sides to a newly captured city won't fix it, but the city square will be connected next turn. One of those things that was discovered months ago :hmm: .

Masquerouge
Nov 17, 2003, 05:21 AM
Yeah, the same thing happened to me, but only with cities I had captured. They wouldn't connect to the RR network on the turn it was finished. Strange...

Pyrkaige
Nov 20, 2003, 06:41 PM
Originally posted by Doc Tsiolkovski
Note building RRs from both sides to a newly captured city won't fix it, but the city square will be connected next turn. One of those things that was discovered months ago :hmm: .

It isn't necessarily fixed "next turn", it's fixed the next time any of your cities has a culture expansion. Presumably all the roadways are rechecked at that point, and magically all your cities are finally connected to your railroad.

This is definitely a bug that was created in C3C, as it never happened in hundreds of games where the same action was done, in vanilla Civ3 and PTW.

Doc Tsiolkovski
Nov 21, 2003, 05:03 AM
This is definitely a bug that was created in C3C, as it never happened in hundreds of games where the same action was done, in vanilla Civ3 and PTW.

Oh yes, you're right of course. That's not what meant ;) .

Grille
Dec 03, 2003, 07:33 AM
Originally posted by Oystein
Maybe this happens when the enemy dont have steam power? Just a thought.

I guess it's the steam power thing, too.
Not sure, though, but I always got a correct rr connection when the enemy civ knew steam power (but possibly had no iron/coal/enough workers to build rr yet).

Fanny Brice
Dec 04, 2003, 10:12 AM
I can verify that I have experienced the same problem.

Recently conquered city as described above.
Tile was eventually connected but I did not notice if it was due to cultural expansion or not.

This was a rare situation since I have built RRs and connected other conquered cities within 1 or 2 turns of taking them without trouble. In those case, I had no temples, etc so no culture expansion was necessary to make the connect actually work. In this later case, I know the civ did have Steam Power. In the former, I don't know.

LKendter
Dec 06, 2003, 01:09 PM
My current game has **4** cities without railroads. I am capturing them from a backwards civ without steam power. One of the cities fixed itself, but the others are still screwed.

To make it worse, one of the cities got a cultural expansion is and still screwed up.

I does look like civ without railroads is a least part of the problem.

tx138
Dec 24, 2003, 04:23 AM
Same thing happened to me on numerous occasions. This is definately a bug from Conquests. Anyways, there is no real reason for this one. I have noticed that when a captured city does not connect to RR then it will wait for about 4-5 turns to connect. Not really associated with culture. Because, I don't always rush temples to do that. Also, there is a tech advance that stops this completely. I forget exactly what it is, but once you have it, the RR will connect always. I think it is towards the end of the Industrial ages tech tree.

Sanaz
Dec 24, 2003, 11:28 PM
I am not sure this is a bug. As soon as I declare peace with the civ, the railroads connect, without even waiting for the end of the turn. As noted by others, in a few turns they will connect even without peace, but I have not noticed any correlation with culture expansion or anything else. It seems more random, like how long anarchy will be when switching government.

It makes sense to stop the railroad blitz through an entire civ in a single turn (capture, connect via RR, bring in arty and maybe settlers, and attack the next town). You can still do this by taking the town, putting in a settler, abandoning the old town, and building your town in its place, but this makes capture of 10+ cities in a single turn very difficult. At first I didn't like this change, but now I do.

Jamesds
Jan 03, 2004, 02:31 AM
I had this in my game, and found it fixed when I got a new tech a couple of turns later. Culture wasn't a help. I think the tech I got was Steel.