View Full Version : Cost In Conquest


HAWKMAN812
Nov 16, 2003, 02:45 PM
I have a question about the cost of the building and units:

Conquest has increased the unit cost in the editor by a factor of 10.
So, the settles costing 3 (30 in the game) now on the editor has 30 after conquest. The cost of the buildings and wonders have not increased. I tested this using my mod setting a unit a cost to 45 and a wonder cost to 45 in the editor. The unit only took 30 ( very first round) to build, but switching to the wonder its over 100 round to build. Can anyone help? The help file on the editor says the cost are both X by a factor of 10 for the units and buildings but if that is the case, they should have the same amount of time to build.:cry:

warpstorm
Nov 16, 2003, 03:58 PM
Units are the actual cost (this is a change from Civ3 and PTW). This is to allow for prices like 15. The help file is in error. It is showing the old text for this field.

Building costs are multiplied by 10 for the human players.

A 45 in the units cost is 45 shields. A 45 in the improvements cost is 450 shields.

HAWKMAN812
Nov 16, 2003, 04:21 PM
Thanks, that is what I was thinking, but was not sure because of the help file on the editor.