View Full Version : AI Units Disband Middle-Ages Scen.


Mescalhead
Nov 25, 2003, 01:17 AM
I've noticed in a few games in the Medieval scenario, that the AI will disband both workers and military units for no reason I can see. I obviously always observe this outside a city where they can get no production bonus. They will simply be on the periphery of my borders and for no reason disband when I can see all adjacent squares and that no unit is attacking.

carlosMM
Nov 25, 2003, 01:30 AM
broke?


I have seen quite a few instances where AIs at war run a deficit, land troops on my coast - they keel over dead from lack of support....

happened to a Knight that threatened an undefended town with my only iron once :D

kring
Nov 25, 2003, 01:57 AM
Two possible explanations that come to mind:

1) Assassins. You need Spy units to detect Assassins. I would guess this one first because I have suffered such attacks when I didn't have Spies.

2) AI Maintenance cost too high. I have seen this in some games where Assassins weren't available.

warpstorm
Nov 25, 2003, 03:09 AM
I would guess the assassin, myself. Having played this scenario and gotten hit by the assassins, it's weird to see (or actually not see). Units just die.

Kute
Nov 25, 2003, 03:43 AM
I just completed the Middle Age conquest as France (regent), I was RoPed with 85% of the civs, I had spy and inquisitot roaming my land just to be sure. There was none, every turn or so the AI sent an escorted settler thru my territory to either disband it in my land or the more often the settler went back in his country after several turn and once there they were disband. This was bothering me because they kept producing/disbanding settlers :(. Why, i don't know, but the whole map was settled except some spot near Siberia.

And they disband happened at the AI turn. So...:confused:

jdog5000
Nov 25, 2003, 09:24 AM
It's the plague ...

Mescalhead
Nov 25, 2003, 09:48 AM
I don't believe it is assassins because there is no gradual health loss, and I keep on enemy unit animations. Plus I have observed this early on when the tech leading to the spy units could not possibly have been researched yet. I thought the plague comes later in the scenario.

Kute
Nov 25, 2003, 11:53 AM
No no, the plague hit is unmistakable. There is only one option: dumb AI. Plagues hit cities and unit inside cities or that's what i thought as I never lost a unit after they ran from the plague centers.

Chieftess
Nov 26, 2003, 08:41 AM
Post the save right before this happens. Firaxis would need more information.