View Full Version : Loading Carriers in Cities

Dec 23, 2003, 08:43 AM
If I have a city with a carrier, when I rebase fighter/bombers/etc., I am not asked whether I want to load the aircraft or the city. Instead, the unit is automatically based in the city. Surely I should be asked, just like with loading transports, armies, etc.?

Dec 23, 2003, 03:51 PM
Do you have a save? Also, I think this is because you're rebasing to a city by default.

Dec 23, 2003, 07:20 PM
Oh, this doesn't happen for everyone? I don't see a Preference for rebasing to a city. Ok, load my save ( and rebase the active bomber from New Rouen to New Dijon. There is a carrier in New Dijon with only 3/4 capacity. C3C doesn't ask me to choose.