View Full Version : Loading Carriers in Cities


sincewednesday
Dec 23, 2003, 07:43 AM
If I have a city with a carrier, when I rebase fighter/bombers/etc., I am not asked whether I want to load the aircraft or the city. Instead, the unit is automatically based in the city. Surely I should be asked, just like with loading transports, armies, etc.?

Chieftess
Dec 23, 2003, 02:51 PM
Do you have a save? Also, I think this is because you're rebasing to a city by default.

sincewednesday
Dec 23, 2003, 06:20 PM
Oh, this doesn't happen for everyone? I don't see a Preference for rebasing to a city. Ok, load my save (http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads6/Joan_-_Carrier.SAV) and rebase the active bomber from New Rouen to New Dijon. There is a carrier in New Dijon with only 3/4 capacity. C3C doesn't ask me to choose.