View Full Version : Debug Error!


DanielF
Dec 25, 2003, 05:40 PM
I have a problem with C3C: Every few seconds an error message pops up that says Debug error and gives the Abort, Retry, and Ignore options. It seems to pop up at random. They sometimes pop up faster than I can close them. PTW always worked fine for me, so I know it's a problem with C3C, and I've already tried completely reinstalling. Does anyone know what could be wrong?

Gogf
Dec 25, 2003, 06:14 PM
Welcome to CFC! Try calling Atari live support (open tommorow, but closed today). They helped me (even though the answer wasn't all that positive) with an error that wouldn't let me open it. Phone number: 1-(425)-951-7108.

Chieftess
Dec 25, 2003, 08:57 PM
What were you doing before the debug error? Do you have the game save where the steps can be reproduced?

DanielF
Dec 26, 2003, 10:44 AM
Originally posted by Chieftess
What were you doing before the debug error? Do you have the game save where the steps can be reproduced?

It happens totally at random at all parts of the game. (Even in the main menu). :(



Thx for the welcome Gogf. :D

nik del dens
Oct 15, 2004, 02:56 PM
hi everyone,

i have experienced the same problems/errors! i resently
installed win xp sp2 on my mashine (directx 9.0c, latest grafic
and sound drivers) - since then civ3 conquest doesnt work
as it used to.

i get the same debug error pop-ups..
has anyone found a solution to this yet?

i tried to de- & reinstall civ3 and all add-ons incl. the
correct patches - didn't help. btw: this problem occurs
during mp AND singleplayer games. pressing "ignore" will
let me keep playing - at least for a few more seconds till
the next pop-up comes. clicking "retry" closes c3c and
asks to send the error report to microsoft...

thanx, nik

DanielF
Oct 15, 2004, 07:11 PM
I think the problem for me was my ram. After I put more in, it started working. Or maybe the real problem (whatever it was) fixed at around the same time, I'm not sure. :crazyeye: I'm not much of a hardware guy, so maybe someone else here who knows about that stuff might be able to help.

Good luck getting it working. I know it's a real pain. :shakehead

watorrey
Oct 16, 2004, 12:52 AM
Judging from the screenshot in the first post, it does looks a bad memory problem.

nik del dens
Oct 19, 2004, 02:19 PM
hi everyone,

i read somewhere that it is necessary to install the civ3 1.29f patch
prior the conquest installation - so far i presumed that conquest would
include this (antique) patch.

so i uninstalled and reinstalled civ3 and conquest.
a) civ3
b) civ3 1.29f patch
c) conquest
d) conquest 1.22f patch

and voila... error was gone... strange but true!
cu, nik