View Full Version : Not able to produce units higher than rifleman ????


webhsu
Dec 26, 2003, 01:48 AM
Hey Fellow Fans,

Big time newbie here.
I was using the Babylonians on Chieftan.
I was the most advanced country but I could not produce units pass rifleman, even though I had all the technology necessary to build past it (rifinement, etc etc).

Any reason why?

Thanks

Theoden
Dec 26, 2003, 02:09 AM
Perhaps you dont got the required resources. If you want to build infantry then you need rubber in the strategic resources box in the city display. And for mechanized infantry you also need oil.

Goober
Dec 26, 2003, 02:10 AM
Hi!! Welcome to CFC!!! See the above post for your answer, but you should also be able to build Guerillas, they do not require resources, last time I checked.

One Man Bucket
Dec 26, 2003, 02:55 AM
The only advanced unit after rifleman you can build without having recources is the artillery. Unless you own the PTW and/or C3C expansions; both add units who don't need resources. PTW adds the guerilla, and C3C adds the TOW infantry, flak cannon and mobile SAM. C3C also adds the PTW units. If you want to build other units you have to find oil, rubber, aluminium and uranium and build a road to it. If you do have these resources and still can't build any advanced units something might be wrong with the game.

(Both PTW and C3C add more units than those I mentioned, but the come before the rifleman or need resources to be build.)

silver 2039
Dec 26, 2003, 09:44 AM
You also need barraks in the city need to be connected to your trade network to build them.

webhsu
Dec 26, 2003, 09:50 AM
Sorry, I had artillery also.
But I thought if you discovered the secret of refinement, that you can get oil from plains and tundra?
Do I then have to mine the ground a certain way? I controlled a whole continent and still could not make any units past artillery.

It was quite frustrating actually b/c I came in second place to the treacherous Chinese by just a few points.

silver 2039
Dec 26, 2003, 09:56 AM
You get oil from desert and tundra and you do not have to mine it.

Grille
Dec 26, 2003, 09:57 AM
Originally posted by webhsu
Hey Fellow Fans,

Big time newbie here.
I was using the Babylonians on Chieftan.
I was the most advanced country but I could not produce units pass rifleman, even though I had all the technology necessary to build past it (rifinement, etc etc).

Any reason why?

Thanks

Refining doesn't matter.
After riflemen, once you discoverd 'Replaceable Parts', the more modern defender available is the infantry. As already mentioned, this chap needs the strategic resource 'rubber' in a city's resource box (top left of city screen) to be able to build it there.
Rep Parts also allows to detect rubber on the map.

Barracks are (additonally) needed if you want to upgrade older units.

One Man Bucket
Dec 26, 2003, 01:07 PM
A resource needs to be connected to a city you want to build a unit in before you can build that unit. You do this by building a road from the city to the resource. Cities on other continents and islands can be connected to that resource if you have harbors or airports on both continents. Harbor to harbor or airport to airport is viewed as a road on the sea or through the air. However, you cannot connect cities over sea as long as you don't have certain technologies yet - the technologies you need are the same ones as the ones that make sea/ocean travel for gallies safe.

If you don't have the right resources yourself you can try to buy them from the other civs, you do this in the trade screen. (The other civs need to have at least two of a resource, they need the first one themselfs.

webhsu
Dec 26, 2003, 01:20 PM
Thanks for all your help.
I think this has been the fastest answering forum I've ever been on for any topic. Thanks!:goodjob: