View Full Version : Civilization 3 Remixed !


jeyries
Jan 23, 2004, 01:07 PM
hello all,

I have written a small demo program called " Civilization 3 Remixed !" . I wanted to write a clone of Civ 3, ré-using the graphics data available with Civ 3, with my own rules .
If you want to give it a try , then download the last archive at :

CivilizationRemix_20040125.zip - NEW (http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads6/CivilizationRemix_20040125.zip)


please feel free to feed back in this forum,
I will be very happy to hear of new bugs or if it works, please detail the configuration (version of Civ3 , OS, PC )

regards,

Julien .

(there is a Readme.txt included in the archive)

jeyries
Jan 25, 2004, 06:47 AM
if you want to report a bug , you can do the following :

open a shell, then execute :

CivilizationRemix.exe xxxx 1 > error.log

you will get a error.log file that will contain debug information

jeyries
Jan 28, 2004, 05:09 AM
here is a screenshot !
Please post feedback and/or rate this thread. Thank you!
http://julien.eyries.9online.fr/CivRemix_Screenshot1.jpg

ainwood
Jan 28, 2004, 02:16 PM
What are the main differences between this and normal civ? What have you changed?:confused:

Gojira54
Jan 29, 2004, 04:54 PM
what did you program this in?

jeyries
Jan 30, 2004, 07:29 AM
well,

it's only a demo for the moment ; only a small part of the Civ 3 rules are programmed
-- if possible i would like to have simplier rules , less micromanagement than in civ 3, but with good trade and diplomatic stuff

it is only multi-player (connect through TCP-IP, port 1977) ; it lacks an AI in order to play against the computer
-- I will shortly post a description of the protocol used between client and server, if someone want to write his own AI

it is written in Haskell language + SDL library
-- but any language (C, VB,..) can be used to program an AI, you just have to use the right protocol to discuss with the server

did it work on your platform / configuration ? what do you think from it ?

W.i.n.t.e.r
Feb 24, 2004, 01:24 PM
sounds interesting :)

justokre
Feb 24, 2004, 03:36 PM
I downloaded, unzipped and tried both programs. The actual game itself did not work. The screen turned black for a moment, then my computer tried to load the A-drive. Then I tried the server and that made a dos-like window open, display some letters, etc, and then it closed.

I have Windows XP... is it not compatible?

jeyries
Feb 26, 2004, 01:09 PM
look : here is a explanation on how to start the program. README.TXT (http://julien.eyries.9online.fr/README.TXT)

maybe it's a bug but then I need some more information to help your case (logfile etc ..)

Shadow Zero
Apr 06, 2006, 01:42 PM
Very interresing, this may be great! but what program are you using?