View Full Version : Railroad hot key is not "R"


Wuf
Nov 06, 2001, 09:25 PM
It's not, regardless of what the interface says, it's not.

Very minor bug. Very very minor.

Cunobelin Of Hippo
Nov 06, 2001, 09:36 PM
I believe it is 'shift-r' ;)

aatu
Nov 07, 2001, 03:26 AM
I can't think of a reason why they didn't still use only 'r' as a railroad key... :(

First I thought that you could use Shift-r to build a railroad to a place which doesn't have any roads, which could save some time, and would justify the changing of that shortcut key. But because that's not the case, it's only one of those ui things, that are a bit wrong in civ3.

Great game thought, all the major improvements seem to be working just right. :cool:

Except I haven't got a leader yet :cry:, playing my second game (now around 1500AD), finished first with diplomatic victory (2049AD).