View Full Version : More than 8 civs question


Balrog36
May 26, 2004, 02:06 AM
this may be a stupid question, but I can't figure it out- if there are more than 8 civs in the game, how do i contact the 'extra' ones on the foreign advisor screen? (theres only room for 8).

Garbarsardar.jr
May 26, 2004, 02:43 AM
There should be a tag in the corner MORE CIVS
then you can replace one of the 7 (not yours) with one from the list
another way(provided you have met this civ) is from the bottom right interface tag D
you can see if it is unmet with the E tag in the same interface(main screen)
see also http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?postid=957091#post957091

JMK
May 26, 2004, 02:46 AM
this may be a stupid question, but I can't figure it out- if there are more than 8 civs in the game, how do i contact the 'extra' ones on the foreign advisor screen? (theres only room for 8).

First WELCOME to Civ fanatics
Then when asking questions, please quote which game you are playing ie; CIV III, PTW, C3C.
Assuming you are playing CIV III
Shift-rightclick on a portait to change it to another civ. There still is a maximum of 8 portaits at any time.

You can also consult the FAQ.
http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?postid=957091#post957091

BassDude726
May 26, 2004, 08:06 AM
when you shift rightclick a list should come up that has all the other civs whose portraits are hidden that you can pick from.

why only 8 anyway?? would it have been that hard to make the circle with 12 portraits? I always wanted to see what the diplomacy lines would look like with that many civs....

Dell19
May 26, 2004, 08:44 AM
I would also like to be able to see relations with every civ but it looks like we will have to wait for Civ4. It would make scenarios alot easier where the AI will often change sides quite quickly.

Balrog36
May 26, 2004, 09:53 AM
thanks!

(yea, its Civ 3)