View Full Version : Request Help Cant Start Civ3


Mousey
Nov 10, 2001, 07:22 PM
I just installed Civilization3 today and when I go to launch it,
it just hangs at the splash logo... Doesn't try to launch the game
Ie: The splash screen comes up, 8 minutes later nothing has changed.... I have to goto task manager and kill the process...

Any ideas what could be causing this? Here is all my system
information :)

No third party programs were running at the same time....


System Information::
====================================
Windows2k Pro: 5.00.2195
Asus v7700 Geforce 2 GTS (64 DDR)
Processor: AMD Tbird (MMX/3DNow) ~1200MHz
Hard Drive: Barracuda2
TNT2 Riva (PCI) // Split screen
Detonator Drivers
DirectX 8 (4.08.00.0400)
SBLive XGamer
Service Pack2
Ie 6.0.2600.0000
DivX Installed
QuickTime Installed
VIA 4 in 1 Drivers installed
Critical updates by Microsoft Installed
====================================

All games have ran on this system solidly, this is the second game
that has had problems :) Mech Commander 2 was the other one...
Some of which include: Sacrifice, Summoner, All Half Life mods, etc..., Wolfenstein Test, Age of Empires2, Heroes of Might and Magic, etc.... I won't list them all, but I would say over 15-20

Any suggestions would be greatly helpful

paguiob
Nov 11, 2001, 10:55 AM
same problem

Mousey
Nov 12, 2001, 12:25 AM
Anybody have suggestions?

rickyretardo
Nov 12, 2001, 04:31 PM
I had to remove my SBLive to get my Civ3 working.

P4 1.5
Win2K Server
512MB ram
Nvidia 32MB video card

Not even 100% sure if that was what did it.

Bob

chesspatzer
Nov 13, 2001, 08:38 AM
What kind of motherboard do you have? I have a similar system with an IWill mobo and the forums for IWill seem to indicate that SBLive cards can cause problems due to the integrated sound chip on the mobo. Does your mobo have integrated sound? Also, why two graphics cards?

Hommer
Nov 16, 2001, 01:26 AM
My friend from another city cannot start Civ3! It have VERY old machine, but system requirements says that the game CAN run on his computer. Here is hardware list:

Chipset - VIA tech 82C586B (PIPC)
Video - S3Trio 64V (2Mb)
DirectŇ - 8 (Russian edition)
RAM - 64╠
Processor ╩6-300.

Can anybody help?